tuntutan balik

English translation: counterclaim, cross-petition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tuntutan balik
English translation:counterclaim, cross-petition
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

02:34 Apr 8, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: tuntutan balik
Sementara itu Amrul mengaku tidak gentar dengan tuntutan balik yang akan diajukan PT X terkait dengan laporannya kepada polisi senin lalu
mockingbird (X)
counterclaim, cross-petition
Explanation:
Another couple of alternatives - from the excellent new dictionary by Alan Stevens and (alm.) Ed. Schmidgall-Tellings which I think is not yet available in Indonesia. By googling you will be able to decide which best suits the context of the source.
Selected response from:

John Gare (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1counter lawsuit
Anthony Indra
3 +2counterclaim, cross-petition
John Gare (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counter lawsuit


Explanation:
That's it!

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counterclaim, cross-petition


Explanation:
Another couple of alternatives - from the excellent new dictionary by Alan Stevens and (alm.) Ed. Schmidgall-Tellings which I think is not yet available in Indonesia. By googling you will be able to decide which best suits the context of the source.

John Gare (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir
2 hrs

agree  Muhammad Zikri
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search