Kring pajak

English translation: Kring Pajak (Tax Hotline)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Kring Pajak
English translation:Kring Pajak (Tax Hotline)
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

09:40 Jul 17, 2018
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxes
Indonesian term or phrase: Kring pajak
Hubungi kantor pajak terdekat atau kring pajak.
Víctor Quero
Spain
Kring Pajak (tax hotline)
Explanation:
🙋 The Directorate General of Tax might want to have an easy-to-remember name for its tax hotline, so they come up with Kring Pajak (literally: Ring the Tax [Office]).

✔️ So, to respect their wishes but also to serve English speaking readers, why not combine the two: Kring Pajak (tax hotline)?! It fits perfectly into the whole sentence:

Please contact a local tax office or Kring Pajak (the tax hotline).

🚩 STUMBLED UPON IN THE WWW
https://cita.or.id/news/citax/ri-gets-down-to-business-for-t...
Twenty-four hour information will also be available on its hotline, known as Kring Pajak. Ken said the tax office would...

https://nomortelepon.id/pemerintah/call-center-npwp/
Untuk lebih jelasnya, maka Anda bisa menelpon langsung call center NPWP melalui hotline Kring Pajak.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kring Pajak (tax hotline)
Erich Ekoputra
5Information and Complaint Service "Kring Pajak"
Edward Thornton
5Call Tax Office (Phone Number)
Hipyan Nopri
4taxes helpline
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Achmad Fuad Lubis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Call Tax Office (Phone Number)


Explanation:
In my understanding,

kring pajak = call tax office phone number or call tax office for short

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxes helpline


Explanation:
In the UK, taxpayers may access phone numbers of taxes helpline for any taxation query.

Example sentence(s):
  • For any tax problem it is advisable to call taxes helpline and find promptly a sound advice.
Achmad Fuad Lubis
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Information and Complaint Service "Kring Pajak"


Explanation:
this is what I always use....

Edward Thornton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kring Pajak (tax hotline)


Explanation:
🙋 The Directorate General of Tax might want to have an easy-to-remember name for its tax hotline, so they come up with Kring Pajak (literally: Ring the Tax [Office]).

✔️ So, to respect their wishes but also to serve English speaking readers, why not combine the two: Kring Pajak (tax hotline)?! It fits perfectly into the whole sentence:

Please contact a local tax office or Kring Pajak (the tax hotline).

🚩 STUMBLED UPON IN THE WWW
https://cita.or.id/news/citax/ri-gets-down-to-business-for-t...
Twenty-four hour information will also be available on its hotline, known as Kring Pajak. Ken said the tax office would...

https://nomortelepon.id/pemerintah/call-center-npwp/
Untuk lebih jelasnya, maka Anda bisa menelpon langsung call center NPWP melalui hotline Kring Pajak.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prayudi Wijaya: Agree!
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Prayudi!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search