Hong

English translation: trading place

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Hong
English translation:trading place
Entered by: Nelce Manoppo

03:14 Jul 17, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / Moslem religion
Indonesian term or phrase: Hong
he is one of most famous trading hongs for ...
Nelce Manoppo
trading place
Explanation:
hong

Pronunciation: 'häŋ, 'hȯŋ
Function: noun
Etymology: Chinese (Guangdong) hòhng, literally, row
Date: 1726

: a commercial establishment or house of foreign trade in China
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
I choose this answer. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5serikat dagang
Anthony Indra
3hong (semacam bursa / pasar)
Harry Hermawan
3 -1trading place
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hong
trading place


Explanation:
hong

Pronunciation: 'häŋ, 'hȯŋ
Function: noun
Etymology: Chinese (Guangdong) hòhng, literally, row
Date: 1726

: a commercial establishment or house of foreign trade in China


Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I choose this answer. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harry Hermawan: english to indonesian...
19 hrs
  -> gantian ni yeee :)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hong
serikat dagang


Explanation:
atau 'kongsi dagang'

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hong
hong (semacam bursa / pasar)


Explanation:
bursa tempat bertemunya pembeli dan penjual (i.e. pasar)

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search