lampiran lepas

English translation: loose appendices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:lampiran lepas
English translation:loose appendices
Entered by: Catherine Muir

09:32 Jul 8, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Management / daftar isi dalam sebuah laporan
Indonesian term or phrase: lampiran lepas
In a Table of Contents to a report, there is a list of attachments headed: DAFTAR LAMPIRAN LEPAS. None of the 12 documents listed is actually attached. Am I correct in thinking that the 'lampiran-lampiran lepas' are documents to be provided under separate cover. Interesting concept: including of list of attachments that are NOT attached!
Catherine Muir
Australia
loose appendices
Explanation:
Loose appendices is commonly used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-07-09 13:20:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yvw and thank you for my first 4 Kudo points :)
Selected response from:

Eddy Wong
Japan
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5annexes
Wiyanto Suroso
4loose appendices
Eddy Wong
4loose attachment
Vincentius Mariatmo
4unattached appendices
Ian Forbes
3external attachments
Erich Eko
3attachable page
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attachable page


Explanation:
seperti kertas merek loose leaf


    Reference: http://www.clipartguide.com/_pages/0511-1002-0301-5648.html
Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose attachment


Explanation:
It could be translated into "loose attachment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-07-08 09:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to explain the meaning of this "loose attachment" term.
It is basically attachment(s) that didn't strapped into the document (e.g. You can take it out from the document to be viewed separately). This kind of attachment mostly consists of map, or some other document too large to be fit into the document.

Maybe another similar term is "lembaran lepas" or handout.

You can see the sample in this link:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/56042985/Daftar-Isi-skripsiku

Hope this explanation helps you a lot :)
Good luck ^^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-07-08 09:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you can translate the term above into loose insert(s) too.

In Bahasa Indonesia, we didn't define the term "lampiran" (attachment) as something attached / bound (binded) / strapped / stuck onto another thing.

More likely something that comes with the main object, but not definitely need to be "attached".


You can find the definition in here: (in Bahasa Indonesia)
http://www.artikata.com/arti-369730-lampiran.html

noun
1. sesuatu yg dilampirkan; tambahan pd surat (lamaran, keputusan, dsb);
source: kbbi3

2. lembar tambahan pd surat kabar
source: kbbi3


Lost in translation :)

Vincentius Mariatmo
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: What a strange concept: an attachment that is not attached. More like a 'sisipan lepas' (loose insert) than a 'lampiran'. Thanks Vincentius.


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external attachments


Explanation:

The attachment could be part of other document; it is simply impossible to include it without attaching its parent document.

Another case is when the attachment is large, or even larger than the document to which it has to be attached.

Why it is called lampiran lepas? One good reason is when the main document clearly claims that the attachment(s) are to be considered as integral and inseparable part. Legalese stuff.

In electronic document, the concept of external attachment is easily implemented through linking and addressing.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annexes


Explanation:
You are correct that "lampiran lepas" have separate covers. "Lampiran lepas" are "annexes". It is common in consulting services to produce reports plus annexes.

An appendix is a part of a document that doesn't really have a place within the body or is an operational tool that is referenced in the document an appendix and should not be able to stand alone. If it is you should consider including it directly into the document. An annex is another document all together (often called stand alone) but has direct relevance to your document.

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_app...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great explanation! I've used your suggestion and, unless, a better one comes along, will select your answer as most helpful.

Asker: After reading the wiki.answers you referenced, there seems to be differences of opinion. I have decided to use another suggestion. However, I am very grateful for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unattached appendices


Explanation:
This would get round the problem of unattached attachments :)


    Reference: http://www.cecer.army.mil/TechReports/rei_vol4/rei_vol4.post...
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ian. It occurred to me that these things are like the brochures, maps etc that get tucked into the front pocket of conference loose-leaf binders; not part of the official 'stuff' but included separately. I still love the idea of 'an unattached attachment'; very Monty Python.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose appendices


Explanation:
Loose appendices is commonly used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-07-09 13:20:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yvw and thank you for my first 4 Kudo points :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Loose appendices are a part of presentation file that you can take out and pass around to audiences.
Eddy Wong
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Eddy. I don't know that the term is 'commonly used', but I did find an authoritative reference at http://ee.old.no/library/pagination.html, so I have used your suggestion.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search