terngiang dengan

English translation: resonated with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:terngiang dengan
English translation:resonated with
Entered by: Erich Eko

15:27 Jul 13, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / food/drink products
Indonesian term or phrase: terngiang dengan
In the sentence "Konsumen seringkali terngiang dengan nama [produk] yang mudah diingat dan menarik", what would be the translation of 'terngiang dengan'? I get the sense that the name of the product 'buzzes' in their brain, like a tune that one can't get off one's mind. It is also often simply 'hear'.
Catherine Muir
Australia
resonated with
Explanation:
Well, the Indonesian is not grammatically correct indeed. What can be terngiang is sound or vibration, not the consumers.

The source should be restructured:

(1) Di benak konsumen, seringkali terngiang nama [produk] yang mudah diingat dan menarik.

OR

(2) Nama [produk] yang mudah diingat dan menarik seringkali terngiang di benak konsumen.

If you are translating consumer survey, well, there must be extra step before translation: restructure the sentence just like above. Root cause: Indonesian language is among the toughest subject in schools. It is no surprise if many people cannot write a grammatically correct sentence.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
I don't agree that Indonesian language is difficult to learn. At the introductory level, at least, it is quite straightforward. I think TV is the enemy of good Indonesian. My 'grandson' in Padang writes to me on Facebook in atrocious bahasa gaul, picked up from TV.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3resonated with
Erich Eko
3flash in consumers' mind
Hikmat Gumilar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash in consumers' mind


Explanation:
The brand that consumer's would first mention.
The meaning flash itself contains the sense of "seringkali".
IMHO

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resonated with


Explanation:
Well, the Indonesian is not grammatically correct indeed. What can be terngiang is sound or vibration, not the consumers.

The source should be restructured:

(1) Di benak konsumen, seringkali terngiang nama [produk] yang mudah diingat dan menarik.

OR

(2) Nama [produk] yang mudah diingat dan menarik seringkali terngiang di benak konsumen.

If you are translating consumer survey, well, there must be extra step before translation: restructure the sentence just like above. Root cause: Indonesian language is among the toughest subject in schools. It is no surprise if many people cannot write a grammatically correct sentence.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I don't agree that Indonesian language is difficult to learn. At the introductory level, at least, it is quite straightforward. I think TV is the enemy of good Indonesian. My 'grandson' in Padang writes to me on Facebook in atrocious bahasa gaul, picked up from TV.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search