LANGGANAN

English translation: subscription

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:LANGGANAN
English translation:subscription

11:22 Mar 21, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-03-24 11:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Indonesian term or phrase: LANGGANAN
Not an expert.. please can you help me what does "LANGGANAN" means in indonesian language?

It is used in the context when someone needs to answer which information source do they use while choosing an airline to fly with on business.
Bhuwon Bhatia
subscription
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subscription
Wiyanto Suroso
5 +1regular airline
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1regular customer/regular provider
hetty raphita tobing


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subscription


Explanation:
.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulia Absari
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular customer/regular provider


Explanation:
In the context of the asker's question, LANGGANAN would refer to a regular provider as the source which the customer depends on for service or other products. To the service provider the regular customer is the LANGGANAN/PELANGGAN. To the regular customer, the service provider it usually depends on for services or products, is the LANGGANAN.

hetty raphita tobing
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Andersen: If the context means, "Who do you ask for advice when choosing an airline", then if the person choosing is a businessman, than "langganan" would mean "regular custormer"
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular airline


Explanation:
Dari konteks yg diberikan penanya, saya menyimpulkan 'langganan' yg dimaksud adalah 'maskapai penerbangan langganan' responden.

Karena itu, dalam konteks ini saya mengusulkan:
langganan = regular airline

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Marlowe
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search