Tumpatan

English translation: Filling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Tumpatan
English translation:Filling
Entered by: Setia Bangun

08:09 Aug 6, 2019
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Jenisperawatan/pengobatan
Indonesian term or phrase: Tumpatan
Jenis perawatan gigi: Tumpatan sementara/amalgam/composite
Setia Bangun
Indonesia
Filling
Explanation:
tumpatan sementara: temporary filling
Selected response from:

Titi Sayeed
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas masukannya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Filling
Titi Sayeed
4(dental) filling
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(dental) filling


Explanation:
Dental filling use to restore the function of the teeth in the mouth by stopping the caries process and keep the pulp in order to stay vital and healthy.

Tumpatan adalah mengembalikan fungsi gigi dalam mulut dengan jalan menghentikan proses karies dan menjaga pulpa agar tetap vital dan sehat.
https://ejournal.unsrat.ac.id/index.php/pharmacon/article/vi...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Filling


Explanation:
tumpatan sementara: temporary filling

Titi Sayeed
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas masukannya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search