tukak

English translation: gastritic

09:09 Aug 31, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Medical Education
Indonesian term or phrase: tukak
Dalam kalimat, "Ternyata juga diperlukan waktu yang cukup lama untuk rebamipide menyembuhkan tukak yaitu 8 minggu".

Terima kasih bantuannya ...
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
English translation:gastritic
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

ria ulfah ardhiyani
Australia
Grading comment
Terima kasih Mbak Ria atas bantuan istilahnya. Kawan-kawan yang lain, kami juga mengucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya. Semoga bermanfaat bagi kita semua ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gastritic
ria ulfah ardhiyani
4ulcer
Monica Arifin
3 +1ulcer
Kaharuddin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gastritic


Explanation:
IMHO

ria ulfah ardhiyani
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Terima kasih Mbak Ria atas bantuan istilahnya. Kawan-kawan yang lain, kami juga mengucapkan terima kasih atas partisipasinya. Semoga bermanfaat bagi kita semua ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko: gastritiS (with s, not c)
2 mins
  -> right... gastritic should be the adjective :(

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Setuju, dg catatan 'c' diganti 's' seperti koreksi Erich.:)
12 mins
  -> yup, saya setuju koreksinya, terima kasih, Pak Hipyan :)

agree  Rosmeilan Siagian
18 mins
  -> Makasih, Mbak Ros :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ulcer


Explanation:
IMO

Kaharuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ulcer


Explanation:
Ulcer: tukak
http://kateglo.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-08-31 09:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tepatnya "a stomach ulcer".
http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/ulcer

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search