tumpul

English translation: blunted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tumpul
English translation:blunted
Entered by: Tony Bennjamin

04:45 Sep 4, 2019
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: tumpul
sinus kostofrenikus bilateral tumpul tampak berkurang.
Tony Bennjamin
Indonesia
blunted
Explanation:
Saya mengusulkan padanan tsb berdasarkan rujukan berikut.

Ref.:
As fluid is affected by gravity, the first signs of an effusion are blunted costophrenic angles (see Figure 27.11).
shorturl.at/hoR79

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-09-04 05:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chest X-ray showed blunted costophrenic sinuses.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5864775/
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blunting
Lucy Setyadi
5blunted
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blunted


Explanation:
Saya mengusulkan padanan tsb berdasarkan rujukan berikut.

Ref.:
As fluid is affected by gravity, the first signs of an effusion are blunted costophrenic angles (see Figure 27.11).
shorturl.at/hoR79

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-09-04 05:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chest X-ray showed blunted costophrenic sinuses.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5864775/

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 19

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blunting


Explanation:
Hidronefrosis derajat 1. Dilatasi pelvis renalis tanpa dilatasi kaliks. Kaliks berbentuk blunting, alias tumpul.
https://www.academia.edu/8506828/HIDRONEFROSIS

Blunting of a costophrenic angle is the classic sign for pleural effusion.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4139771/

Example sentence(s):
  • The blunting of bilateral costophrenic sinus seems reduced.

    Reference: http://https://www.academia.edu/8506828/HIDRONEFROSIS
    Reference: http://https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4139771/
Lucy Setyadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search