Gula darah sewaktu

English translation: Random blood sugar

15:38 Aug 19, 2020
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Indonesian term or phrase: Gula darah sewaktu
Kadar gula darah yang diperiksa sewaktu waktu atau diperiksa saat itu
afrida
English translation:Random blood sugar
Explanation:
Random blood sugar test is taken at a random time.

I am a diabetic... I know this thing :)
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Random blood sugar
Anthony Indra
5Non-fasting blood glucose Test
Anastasia Andriani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Random blood sugar


Explanation:
Random blood sugar test is taken at a random time.

I am a diabetic... I know this thing :)

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Thornton
20 mins

agree  Elfi Liu
9 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non-fasting blood glucose Test


Explanation:
Non-Fasting Blood Tests
Random Blood Glucose Test
Doctors use this test to diagnose people who have serious diabetes symptoms. It can be given at any time on a moment's notice. So there's no need to fast before the blood sample is taken. If your blood glucose level is 200 milligrams per deciliter or higher, it's a sign of diabetes.


    https://www.webmd.com/diabetes/fasting-bloodwork
Anastasia Andriani
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search