sirup kering

English translation: dry syrup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:sirup kering
English translation:dry syrup
Entered by: Tony Bennjamin

07:24 Jun 6, 2020
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Indonesian term or phrase: sirup kering
sirup kering 100mg / 5 mL
Tony Bennjamin
Indonesia
dry syrup
Explanation:
Dry syrup refers to medicine that is contained in powder form. To administer dry syrup the powder medication is dissolved in water. This form of medication is best for treatment of children owing to its relative easiness to administer in comparison to other forms of medicine.

Dry syrup refers to medicine that is contained in powder form. To administer dry syrup the powder medication is dissolved in water. This form of medication is best for treatment of children owing to its relative easiness to administer in comparison to other forms of medicine.
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dry syrup
Andreas Alfa Beta Gama
5 +1dry syrup
Regi2006


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry syrup


Explanation:
Dry syrup refers to medicine that is contained in powder form. To administer dry syrup the powder medication is dissolved in water. This form of medication is best for treatment of children owing to its relative easiness to administer in comparison to other forms of medicine.

Dry syrup refers to medicine that is contained in powder form. To administer dry syrup the powder medication is dissolved in water. This form of medication is best for treatment of children owing to its relative easiness to administer in comparison to other forms of medicine.

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Thornton
23 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dry syrup


Explanation:
https://www.pharmaguideline.com/2017/09/dry-syrup-manufactur...

Andreas Alfa Beta Gama
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Rowland: The link shows that "dry syrup" is an accepted industry term, so would be acceptable in that context. I am not sure it would be easily understood by a member of the public, who would probably think of it as "powdered medicine" or something similar
3 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search