tiong hiap

English translation: no translation is possible.

19:05 Mar 2, 2004
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Indonesian term or phrase: tiong hiap
This is a name that i was wondering how to translate to English...
Jane Gambino
English translation:no translation is possible.
Explanation:
Chinese people and people from several Asian countries just use the romanized sounds of their names in their month tongues as their English names. "tiong hiap" sounds like a translated name based on the pronunciation of the name in its original language.

Some people just simply pick an English name in addition to their names in their mother tongues.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no translation is possible.
jyuan_us
3not translatable
Muhammad Zikri


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no translation is possible.


Explanation:
Chinese people and people from several Asian countries just use the romanized sounds of their names in their month tongues as their English names. "tiong hiap" sounds like a translated name based on the pronunciation of the name in its original language.

Some people just simply pick an English name in addition to their names in their mother tongues.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zein Isa
6 hrs

agree  Anthony Indra
7 hrs

agree  John Gare (X): Perhaps it is worth mentioning as well that, with Chinese names, the family name is often the first part of the name.
14 hrs

agree  Yohanes Sutopo: Perhaps you only need to adjust the spelling, readable enough for English readers.
1 day 10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not translatable


Explanation:
By the way, why would you want to translate a name?

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search