gurih

English translation: rich creamy oily

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:gurih
English translation:rich creamy oily
Entered by: EngIndonesian

02:45 Feb 1, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / Nutrition
Indonesian term or phrase: gurih
as in "gurih susunya lebih terasa"
EngIndonesian
Australia
deliciously rich/creamy/satisfying
Explanation:
Echols & Shadily defined "gurih" as:
1. Deliciously oily (and salty) but causing thirst (of fried fish etc)
2. Delicious in general
'ke - an' = too salty and crisp

taking the context into account, you can safely add adjectives describing the taste of milk, such as rich, creamy, satisfying etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 16:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is \"gurih susunya lebih terasa\" part of an advertisement? It could be translated as \"the rich creamy taste of the milk is better tasted\" or a similar wording.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Wonderful. Thanks Eldira!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3deliciously rich/creamy/satisfying
eldira
3crispy
Sugeng Hariyanto


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crispy


Explanation:
gurih = crispy.


Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deliciously rich/creamy/satisfying


Explanation:
Echols & Shadily defined "gurih" as:
1. Deliciously oily (and salty) but causing thirst (of fried fish etc)
2. Delicious in general
'ke - an' = too salty and crisp

taking the context into account, you can safely add adjectives describing the taste of milk, such as rich, creamy, satisfying etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 16:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is \"gurih susunya lebih terasa\" part of an advertisement? It could be translated as \"the rich creamy taste of the milk is better tasted\" or a similar wording.

Hope this helps.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Wonderful. Thanks Eldira!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: absolutely agree. I think 'gurih' is a unique 'Indonesian' taste and it's almost impossible to describe the taste using only a single word in English.
40 mins

agree  Setia Bangun: definitely agree
1 day 1 hr

agree  Anthony Indra
3 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search