gawat!

English translation: Oh my!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:gawat!
English translation:Oh my!
Entered by: Anthony Indra

06:40 Nov 18, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / komik anak-anak
Indonesian term or phrase: gawat!
Scene description:

Yoyo jatuh dari sepeda, Domi berseru:
"Gawat, Yoyo masuk ke parit!"

Apa ya, terjemahan gawat yang pas di sini?
Thanks and best regards,
ys
Yohanes Sutopo
Oh my!
Explanation:
Saya sih kurang sreg menggunakan "Tuhan" atau "shit"...
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Oh my!
Anthony Indra
3 +2O, my God! (My goodness!)
Erich Ekoputra
3Help!
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
O, my God! (My goodness!)


Explanation:
Kedua ungkapan ini (O, my God! dan My goodness!) sering dipakai untuk mengungkapkan kekagetan atau kecemasan yang tiba2.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christianna Braithwaite: or.. Oh, my God!
1 hr
  -> My goodness! Thanks! :)

agree  Regis2006 (X): Gosh (Mid-18th century. Substitution for God)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Regis...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oh my!


Explanation:
Saya sih kurang sreg menggunakan "Tuhan" atau "shit"...

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noer Agustien
53 mins

agree  Regis2006 (X): Oh dear .. (Somebody do something!)
2 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Help!


Explanation:
If there are other people around, he might cry for help. But if it's just an exclamation of shock, I would agree with Erich using "Oh, my God!"

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search