kekhusuan pembacaan naskah

English translation: devoutness in reading the manuscript

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kekhusyukan pembacaan naskah
English translation:devoutness in reading the manuscript
Entered by: Catherine Muir

22:20 Jul 25, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Indonesian term or phrase: kekhusuan pembacaan naskah
Keriuhan yang menjadi ciri pertunjukan sastra lisan XXX (nama jenis sastranya) terganti oleh kekhusuan pembacaan naskah XXX (nama jenis sastranya).
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
devoutness in reading the XXX manuscript
Explanation:
As explained in my discussion entry, the word is 'kekhusyukan', not 'kekhusyuan'. It is an abstract noun meaning 'devoutness'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2011-07-27 15:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not devoutness to turn your faces to the east or to the west.
Rather, those with true devoutness are those who believe in Allah and the Last Day, the Angels, the Book and the Prophets,
and who, despite their love for it, give away their wealth to their relatives and to orphans and the very poor, and to travellers and beggars and to set slaves free,
and who establish regular prayers and pay regular charity;
those who honour their contracts when they make them,
and are steadfast in poverty and illness and in battle.
Those are the people who are true.
http://dawoodi-bohras.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=5989
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4devoutness in reading the XXX manuscript
Catherine Muir
3 +1solemn reading of XXX text
Irma Wildani Anzia
4deeply absorbed in reading of the manuscript
Wiyanto Suroso


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deeply absorbed in reading of the manuscript


Explanation:
His whole inner being was aglow with the beatitude of being deeply absorbed in the Celestial Music of the divine Word.

http://www.rajkaregakhalsa.net/literature/General Sikhism/Am...

Reading from a Manuscript. This method really deserves short shrift in a book on public speaking, for, delude yourself as you may, ...

http://good-public-speaking.blogspot.com/2010/02/reading-fro...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Muir: 'kekhusyukan' is not a verb ('absorbed'), it is an abstract noun
1 day 12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solemn reading of XXX text


Explanation:
sol·emn (slm)
adj.
1. Deeply earnest, serious, and sober.
2. Somberly or gravely impressive. See Synonyms at serious.
3. Performed with full ceremony: a solemn High Mass.
4. Invoking the force of religion; sacred: a solemn vow.
5. Gloomy; somber.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/solemn

Irma Wildani Anzia
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko: solemnity in the reading of .... (the nominal form of adjective solemn).
4 mins
  -> Thanks ya Kang Erich. Iya, itu juga bisa jadi alternatif jawaban yang sebenarnya sama maknanya.

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devoutness in reading the XXX manuscript


Explanation:
As explained in my discussion entry, the word is 'kekhusyukan', not 'kekhusyuan'. It is an abstract noun meaning 'devoutness'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2011-07-27 15:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not devoutness to turn your faces to the east or to the west.
Rather, those with true devoutness are those who believe in Allah and the Last Day, the Angels, the Book and the Prophets,
and who, despite their love for it, give away their wealth to their relatives and to orphans and the very poor, and to travellers and beggars and to set slaves free,
and who establish regular prayers and pay regular charity;
those who honour their contracts when they make them,
and are steadfast in poverty and illness and in battle.
Those are the people who are true.
http://dawoodi-bohras.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=5989

Catherine Muir
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search