geladag

English translation: immoral and unethical

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:geladag
English translation:immoral and unethical
Entered by: Catherine Muir

06:06 Nov 3, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / early 20th C. Indonesian novel in Malay lingua franca
Indonesian term or phrase: geladag
A long-time trusted employee of a Central Java sugar mill is retiring. The mill offers to buy all his property, including fields, oxen, carts, buildings etc because it is all essential to the mill's operations. A committee inspects and values everything and makes him a fair offer, which he accepts. However, the mill owner -- a nasty Dutch woman -- is angry that he's been paid so much and calls him a 'geladag'. Sample sentences in which the word is used include the mill owner's accusation, "Saya pikir dia sudah mencuri dari pabrik, itu geladag!" and the administrator's reply, "Saya berani katakan, mandor Joyo jauh dari pantaran geladag, jauh dari perbuatan mencuri atau menipu."

I think 'geladag' means someone who is money-grubbing, who seeks to get more than he deserves, who outsmarts and bilks others. What do you think?
Catherine Muir
Australia
uncivilized
Explanation:

The word geladag is an adjective, not a noun. The phrase "Itu geladag" just means it is considered to be unethical or immoral rather than illegal (although stealing is almost always illegal, except in, perhaps, a basketball game).

To say "jauh dari pantaran geladag" is the same as, IMO, to say that the person was not of lowly morality so as to steal from the person that employed him.

All in all, I believe geladag refers more to morality and ethics.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
I think 'immoral and unethical' is a good choice in this instance, so that's what I'll use. Many thanks, especially for pointing out the grammar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4riff raff, common criminal
Budi Suryadi-
3uncivilized
Erich Eko
3crook/criminal
Hengky Chiok
3low-life
Vincentius Mariatmo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-life


Explanation:
It's quite hard to translate this term into English, as it is rarely used in daily conversation.
From the source that I found below, it can be roughly translated into "low-life" or "not praiseworthy".


Hope that helps you ^^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-11-03 06:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not to be confused with the word "geladak" (ship's deck), or "Gladag" (a place in Solo, Central Java).

To be honest, we (Indonesian people) often got mixed up in writing the term "geladak" and "geladag" :P

Example sentence(s):
  • Istilah perempuan geladag, perempuan jalanan, perempuan nakal, perempuan jalan, semua memiliki makna yang sama dengan pelacur.

    Reference: http://books.google.co.id/books?id=4sEXtkzKH5QC&pg=PA5&lpg=P...
Vincentius Mariatmo
Native speaker of: Indonesian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crook/criminal


Explanation:
Try "crook" or "criminal." Kayaknya lebih cocok dengan konteks.

Usually "geladak" is used with "anjing" where "anjing geladak" indicates "stray dogs" and hence, tend to steal their food.

My 2 cents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-11-03 06:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this out too: http://www.kamus.com/may-eng/geladak kapal where "geladak" means "criminal."


    Reference: http://kamus.sabda.org/kamus/geladak
Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Hengky. Re 'anjing geladak', in US English, it would be a 'junkyard dog'.


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uncivilized


Explanation:

The word geladag is an adjective, not a noun. The phrase "Itu geladag" just means it is considered to be unethical or immoral rather than illegal (although stealing is almost always illegal, except in, perhaps, a basketball game).

To say "jauh dari pantaran geladag" is the same as, IMO, to say that the person was not of lowly morality so as to steal from the person that employed him.

All in all, I believe geladag refers more to morality and ethics.


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I think 'immoral and unethical' is a good choice in this instance, so that's what I'll use. Many thanks, especially for pointing out the grammar.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Erich. This Dutch lady is very rough in her speech. I think she'd say it was immoral or unethical, rather than uncivilized. Very insightful of you.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riff raff, common criminal


Explanation:
There's an Indonesian feature film titled "Anjing-anjing Geladak" (1972)(notice the spelling of the word). It depicts the life of common criminals, low ranking sailors living near the harbour, and other riff raff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-11-03 13:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word Anjing in Indonesian has a negative connotation, and in conversation it is one of the crudest ways to insult a human being. FOr that reason, the pairing of ANJING with GELADAK (or geladag) adds emphasis to its derogatory meaning.


    Reference: http://filmindonesia.or.id/movie/title/lf-a020-72-000359/anj...
Budi Suryadi-
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search