anjing Ancol

English translation: low-life Ancol dog

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:anjing Ancol
English translation:low-life Ancol dog
Entered by: Catherine Muir

00:47 Apr 13, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / early 20th Century Indonesian novel
Indonesian term or phrase: anjing Ancol
A wife is browbeating her henpecked husband. She calls him a lot of nasty names, including 'anjing Ancol'. I know what the words mean, but please put it in context for me. What is the significance of 'an Ancol dog'; are they the lowest of the low?
Catherine Muir
Australia
Ancol dog [damn playboy]
Explanation:

Hi Cahterine, unless you can find a place name that has the same association as Ancol, you might be forced to have a literal translation plus a bracketed explanation.

I guess anjing and babi are animals ranked low for their cleanliness for us, Indonesian. It is more or less related to prohibition in Islam - the religion embraced most here - to be exposed to dog's saliva and to eat their meat (dog because it is carnivore - Islam also bans meats of lion, tigers, etc., pig because it is explicitly ordered in the Qur'an).

Ancol is a beach area best known for its amusement park. But the beach is also infamous as a place for people having (extramarital) sex out in its bushy area or in cars parked at its shore (done at nights, surely). So, Ancol is associated with cheating (men) or soliciting sex (women).

Since sex is more free in the Western world, I think affairs done in Ancol can be done at any beach there, so it could be hard to imagine a single name that stands out.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
I have combined your answer with Budi's: 'low-life Ancol dog'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
490
Arfi Binsted
4low life, criminal
Budi Suryadi-
3coward
Rosmeilan Siagian
3Ancol dog [damn playboy]
Erich Eko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ancol dog [damn playboy]


Explanation:

Hi Cahterine, unless you can find a place name that has the same association as Ancol, you might be forced to have a literal translation plus a bracketed explanation.

I guess anjing and babi are animals ranked low for their cleanliness for us, Indonesian. It is more or less related to prohibition in Islam - the religion embraced most here - to be exposed to dog's saliva and to eat their meat (dog because it is carnivore - Islam also bans meats of lion, tigers, etc., pig because it is explicitly ordered in the Qur'an).

Ancol is a beach area best known for its amusement park. But the beach is also infamous as a place for people having (extramarital) sex out in its bushy area or in cars parked at its shore (done at nights, surely). So, Ancol is associated with cheating (men) or soliciting sex (women).

Since sex is more free in the Western world, I think affairs done in Ancol can be done at any beach there, so it could be hard to imagine a single name that stands out.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I have combined your answer with Budi's: 'low-life Ancol dog'
Notes to answerer
Asker: Erich, I feel certain the wife was referring to the place 'Ancol', as it was spelled with a capital 'A'. The setting in around 1875; I wonder what reputation the Ancol area had then. Perhaps prostitutes 'servicing' seamen and fishermen? Since the man had a native 'wife' before he married her, and she considered all native women to be whores, I suspect this allusion was to his 'type', i.e., a man who associated with/bedded prostitutes.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coward


Explanation:
The word 'ancol' itself is short for 'anjing coklat'. It is an Indonesian slang, which is used to describe a traffic policeman (with brown uniform) who always hides, either behind a tree or under a flyover. Although such policeman hides in order to catch traffic violator in the act, I think the wife here intends to emphasize on the hiding behavior only, which is always shown by the henpecked husband. That's why I offer 'coward' as the equivalence.

In English, of course, you have many words to describe this behavior, such as chicken, white liver, yellow belly, etc. I cannot find similar 'dog' idiom or slang in English.

Example sentence(s):
  • bolly: dot, ati2 loe di pengkolan grogol banyak ancol 1 nye.

    Reference: http://kamusslang.com/arti/ancol
    Reference: http://thesaurus.com/browse/coward?s=t
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yulia Absari: I just knew that Ancol is an abbreviation
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low life, criminal


Explanation:
Ancol (an area adjacent to the old harbour, in northern Jakarta) used to have wild life (e.g. monkeys and other animals).
Today Ancol has become a major recreational park (Taman Impian or dream land).

The term "anjing Ancol" is probably related to
anjing geladak (see Kamusbesar.com), i.e. common criminal or thug

anjing geladak = penjahat yg hidup di pelabuhan-pelabuhan laut;


    Reference: http://www.kamusbesar.com/47372/anjing-geladak
Budi Suryadi-
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your reference to 'anjing geladak' is probably very close to the mark. Thank you, Budi.

Asker: Budi, please see my note to Erich's answer. Thank you so much. Wish I could split the points!


26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
90


Explanation:
Anjing Ancol can be translated into 'bastard' for a free-form expression, based on the language context the wife said.

Anjing Ancol itself is Ancol dog, which an expression of anger of the wife to refer her husband explicitly as the man who uses the location for sexual habit, as what I know many prostitutes are there during the night to sell sex activities.

Arfi Binsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search