gores pelupuk mata

English translation: lines around her eyes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:gores pelupuk mata
English translation:lines around her eyes
Entered by: Catherine Muir

11:51 Jan 7, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / cerpen 'Ngarai' karya Harris Effendi Thahar
Indonesian term or phrase: gores pelupuk mata
A father is contemplating his daughter's face, trying to fathom her thoughts, without much success.

"Tetapi dari goresan pelupuk mata Nita, ayahnya seakan-akan membaca mendung."

goresan = scratch, scar
pelupuk mata = eyelid

What is the meaning of 'goresan pelupuk mata' in this context?
Catherine Muir
Australia
lines on [her] eyelids
Explanation:
Saya rasa goresan di sini paling pas kalau diterjemahkan 'lines'.
Selected response from:

Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Grading comment
I think 'lines around her eyes' may be more to the point, although not the literal translation. As Hikmat suggested, includes the crows feet and other lines and wrinkles, I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5From the look in her eyes
tfuselier
5eye liner
ria amongpradja
4lines on [her] eyelids
Rosmeilan Siagian
495
Only4dc
3droop of her eyelids
Erich Eko
3crow's feet
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crow's feet


Explanation:
I think like palm hand reading, crow's feet can be read too in this sense.

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I suspect you are correct. In a previous line, the father is standing silently, looking at his daughter, 'sambil membaca wajah'. Face reading, including interpreting the lines (crow's feet) alongside the eyes, is an ancient practive, although I don't know if it has been a practice among orang Minangkabau.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eye liner


Explanation:
...

ria amongpradja
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
droop of her eyelids


Explanation:

A picture of droopy eyelids is here: http://www.bheyelids.com/images/pre_op_left_upper_lid_ptosis...

It shows eyelids drooped due to some medical condition.

Yet, emotional stress can make one's losing his/her spirit and affects his/her overall appearance and posture, inclucing droopy eyelids out of mental fatigue. The drooping causes lines (guratan, goresan) to appear.

Note: I also suggest you research whether by gores pelupuk mata, the author actually meant guratan kantung mata, kind of lines appearing below eyes, which is a much clearer sign of emotional stress.


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Erich. Actually the term is 'goresan pelupuk mata', bukan 'gores'. I'm sure Pak Harris deliberately chose these words, however. I am translating a number of his stories for publication by Yayasan Lontar and will sit down with him when I have finished my draft translations to ensure that I have correctly interpreted his meaning and intent.


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lines on [her] eyelids


Explanation:
Saya rasa goresan di sini paling pas kalau diterjemahkan 'lines'.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/eyelid
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think 'lines around her eyes' may be more to the point, although not the literal translation. As Hikmat suggested, includes the crows feet and other lines and wrinkles, I think.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I agree. The 'lines' or 'crow's feet' beside the eyes are among the elements of face reading.


1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
95


Explanation:
that is true that the general meaning word by word is :

goresan = scratch, scar
pelupuk mata = eyelid

but in in this context ("Tetapi dari goresan pelupuk mata Nita, ayahnya seakan-akan membaca mendung."
)goresan mata is her eyes lines showing the expression on her eyes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2013-01-09 07:12:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry was wrong type for that 95...I m new here :)

Only4dc
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: 95????


7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From the look in her eyes


Explanation:
This seems to me an expression/a figure of speech expressed differently in each culture. Here the father was trying to 'read' what was in his daughter's mind. Thoughts are expressed differently in each language in line with what is common in that particular culture.

The translation is for the English speakers - I think they would have a hard time understanding "from the lines of her eyes ....", if not find it puzzling. A common expression would be : from the look in her eyes ..."

Maybe in Minangkabau people try to read other people's mind by looking at the lines on one's lids, but in the English speaking world they do it by looking into one's eyes to figure out what's going on behind those eyes, in other words in his/her brains/mind.

tfuselier




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search