leluhur

English translation: ancestors

00:52 Jan 3, 2014
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Indonesian term or phrase: leluhur
Petuah leluhur
hasinafajrinr
English translation:ancestors
Explanation:
Referensi: A comprehensive Indonesian-English Dictionary
By Alan M. Stevens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-01-03 01:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contoh penggunaan: leluhur (Jv) ancestors. negeri – country that one’s ancestors’ come from (esp for Indonesian­ born Chinese).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-01-03 01:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contoh penggunaan: leluhur (Jv) ancestors. negeri – country that one’s ancestors’ come from (esp for Indonesian ­born Chinese).
Selected response from:

Iwan Munandar PhD, MITI
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ancestors
Iwan Munandar PhD, MITI
5forebear, forefather
rariastuti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ancestors


Explanation:
Referensi: A comprehensive Indonesian-English Dictionary
By Alan M. Stevens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-01-03 01:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contoh penggunaan: leluhur (Jv) ancestors. negeri – country that one’s ancestors’ come from (esp for Indonesian­ born Chinese).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-01-03 01:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contoh penggunaan: leluhur (Jv) ancestors. negeri – country that one’s ancestors’ come from (esp for Indonesian ­born Chinese).

Iwan Munandar PhD, MITI
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiyanto Suroso
1 hr

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
2 hrs

agree  Briliana Nur Rohima
16 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forebear, forefather


Explanation:
Other synonyms that are commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2014-01-05 00:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: progenitor.

rariastuti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search