kualat

English translation: sinned or bad karma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kualat
English translation:sinned or bad karma
Entered by: Hikmat

17:04 Apr 7, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Indonesian term or phrase: kualat
awas lo kualat nanti kalo gak patuh sama orang tua,,,

Karma???
Hikmat
Indonesia
sinned or bad karma
Explanation:
Agak susah ya memadankan kualat ke bahasa Inggris, biasanya di bahasa Inggris digeneralisasi dengan "sinned" (berdosa).

"Karma" juga bisa, tapi karma ada yang baik juga, jadi harus "bad karma". Tapi, tidak semua orang memahami arti "karma" yang sesungguhnya.

Semoga membantu!
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Matur Nuwun!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sinned or bad karma
Anthony Indra
4 +1cursed
Bettina David


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cursed


Explanation:
kualat: (Javanese)
1. struck by punishment from a higher authority (because one has committed an offense, sinned, etc.), hit by a calamity (due to acting badly toward older people, etc.)
2. (coq) accursed; cursed, damned

ref: Comprehensive Indonesian-English Dictionary (Alan Stevens)

Bettina David
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Zikri
1 day 8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinned or bad karma


Explanation:
Agak susah ya memadankan kualat ke bahasa Inggris, biasanya di bahasa Inggris digeneralisasi dengan "sinned" (berdosa).

"Karma" juga bisa, tapi karma ada yang baik juga, jadi harus "bad karma". Tapi, tidak semua orang memahami arti "karma" yang sesungguhnya.

Semoga membantu!

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Matur Nuwun!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lwijaya: "...it's bad karma to disobey your/one's parents..."
1 day 26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search