mental treatment

English translation: perawatan mental

22:15 Apr 22, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychiatry
Indonesian term or phrase: mental treatment
psychiatry
patrice
English translation:perawatan mental
Explanation:
Yes, that is the Indonesian phrase.
Selected response from:

Sugeng Hariyanto
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perawatan mental
Sugeng Hariyanto
5 +1Perawatan Kejiwaan
Anthony Indra
5Pengobatan mental
nuvo
5penatalaksanaan penyakit kejiwaan
ivosalim
4pengobatan penyakit jiwa
R.J.Chadwick (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perawatan mental


Explanation:
Yes, that is the Indonesian phrase.

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Paling berterima!
1666 days

agree  endahws: 'Mental' sebaiknya diterjemahkan sbg 'mental'. Mental adalah sst yg berkaitan dgn 'mind' (pikiran). Terjemahan 'treatment' adalah 'perawatan' bukan pengobatan. 'Mental treatment' juga dilakukan oleh psikolog, yang melakukan prosedur terapi tanpa obat.
1677 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pengobatan penyakit jiwa


Explanation:
With due respect to the previous answerer: "pengobatan penyakit jiwa" sounds better to me for the following reasons:

(1) "pengobatan" = treatment; whereas "perawatan" = care or nursing

(2) "penyakit jiwa" (functioning here as an adjectival phrase) is more consistent with the translation of the other terms in this set.

(3) I have never encountered the term "perawatan mental" before, but because I am not a native speaker of Indonesian I would defer to Sugeng.



R.J.Chadwick (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuvo
13 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support

disagree  Erich Ekoputra: People undergo mental treatment are not always considered mentally sick.
1666 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perawatan Kejiwaan


Explanation:
Both previous answer is correct, however, "Perawatan Kejiwaan" or "Perawatan Jiwa" is the most appropriate term.

This term is used in most Indonesian hospitals.

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Second best!
1666 days

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penatalaksanaan penyakit kejiwaan


Explanation:
all efforts to cure/ make a better condition for a person with mental illness/disease/disorder,i.e., doctors suggestistions, drugs, etc.


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?mental+treatment
ivosalim

167 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pengobatan mental


Explanation:
Just another alternative

nuvo
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search