PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tidak memihak diri sendiri

English translation: self-disfavor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tidak memihak diri sendiri
English translation:self-disfavor
Entered by: Agustinus

06:09 Apr 3, 2017
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Indonesian term or phrase: tidak memihak diri sendiri
Perilaku menyalahkan diri sendiri (tidak memihak diri sendiri).

---
terima kasih.
Agustinus
Indonesia
self-disfavor
Explanation:

☕ Sepakat dengan Rekaniwi Ida bahwa kata yang berkenaan di sini adalah favor (atau favour u/ BE). Namun, bentuk kata benda [negatif] yang tepat saya kira adalah disfavor (atau disfavour dalam BE). Definisinya yang terkait adalah:

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/disfavor?s=t
disfavour noun unfavorable regard; displeasure; disesteem; dislike

☕ Pemakaian self juga membuat rima dengan terjemahan di awal: Self-blame (self-disfavor) behavior.

★彡 SURJAYA
https://books.google.co.id/books?id=lIXwCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA60
Goal Concepts in Personality and Social Psychology
...
After a phenomenal long jump that shattered the existing record by two feet, Beamon avoided self-disfavor by never jumping again.

http://thatcrazyface.blogspot.fr/2012_12_01_archive.html
And while I try not to have a lot of regrets in my life as a rule, there are some that perpetually weigh me down. Sometimes, when I'm in these states of self disfavor, I can't help but wonder if I'm doing my loving husband a disservice.

Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5self-disfavor
Erich Ekoputra
4taking side against oneself
Regi2006
3not taking sides with oneself
Ikram Mahyuddin
3self-blame
fird_77
3self-unfavoring
Ida Nurwidya Wahyuni


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-unfavoring


Explanation:
to favor bisa bermakna "lebih memilih/berpihak ke", sehingga antonimnya bisa dipakai untuk menyatakan "tidak berpihak pada"



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/unfavoring?s=t
Ida Nurwidya Wahyuni
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking side against oneself


Explanation:
Mar 10, 2014 - How does one side against oneself? It comes down to not making enough effort to get to understand oneself. It is hard to understand others, but ...
http://www.janethroughtheseasons.com/2014/03/opinion-inner-c...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-blame


Explanation:
Nambah-nambah alternatif jawaban.

fird_77
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not taking sides with oneself


Explanation:
Imo

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-disfavor


Explanation:

☕ Sepakat dengan Rekaniwi Ida bahwa kata yang berkenaan di sini adalah favor (atau favour u/ BE). Namun, bentuk kata benda [negatif] yang tepat saya kira adalah disfavor (atau disfavour dalam BE). Definisinya yang terkait adalah:

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/disfavor?s=t
disfavour noun unfavorable regard; displeasure; disesteem; dislike

☕ Pemakaian self juga membuat rima dengan terjemahan di awal: Self-blame (self-disfavor) behavior.

★彡 SURJAYA
https://books.google.co.id/books?id=lIXwCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA60
Goal Concepts in Personality and Social Psychology
...
After a phenomenal long jump that shattered the existing record by two feet, Beamon avoided self-disfavor by never jumping again.

http://thatcrazyface.blogspot.fr/2012_12_01_archive.html
And while I try not to have a lot of regrets in my life as a rule, there are some that perpetually weigh me down. Sometimes, when I'm in these states of self disfavor, I can't help but wonder if I'm doing my loving husband a disservice.



Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search