paham

English translation: belief

03:16 Dec 5, 2016
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
Indonesian term or phrase: paham
Mereka menganut paham yang sesat
tri3hary
Indonesia
English translation:belief
Explanation:
Dalam konteks perbedaan yang dapat muncul dalam memahami suatu konsep atau ideology, istilah paham menurut saya berpadanan dengan belief. Contoh konteksnya:Heresy is any belief or theory that is strongly at variance with established beliefs or customs. A heretic is a proponent of such claims or beliefs.[1] Heresy is distinct from both apostasy, which is the explicit renunciation of one's religion, principles or cause,[2] and blasphemy, which is an impious utterance or action concerning God or sacred things.
The term is usually used to refer to violations of important religious teachings, but is used also of views strongly opposed to any generally accepted ideas.It is used in particular in reference to Christianity, Judaism, and Islam.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heresy
IMHO.
Selected response from:

Achmad Fuad Lubis
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih pak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1belief
Achmad Fuad Lubis
5ideology
Ida_nurwidya
4ideology
Badar Tsani Ramadhan
4notion
fird_77


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notion


Explanation:
Berdasarkan pengalaman dalam menerjemah, berikut ini daftar padanan yang lazim kutemui:
a) teachings = ajaran
b) conviction = keyakinan
c) notion = paham, pandangan
d) belief = kepercayaan
e) faith = iman, keimanan
f) sect = sekte, firqah

fird_77
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideology


Explanation:
Saya rasa paham di sini lebih merujuk pada 'sistem pemikiran' yang lebih tepat untuk diterjemahkan sebagai ideologi. Seperti misalnya paham/ideologi pancasila, kapitalis, marxis, sosialis, komunis, dsb.

Badar Tsani Ramadhan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ideology


Explanation:
Sepakat dengan penjelasan Sdr. Badar Tsani Ramadan, kata "paham" dalam konteks tersebut mengacu pada "sistem pemikiran".

Ida_nurwidya
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 days 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belief


Explanation:
Dalam konteks perbedaan yang dapat muncul dalam memahami suatu konsep atau ideology, istilah paham menurut saya berpadanan dengan belief. Contoh konteksnya:Heresy is any belief or theory that is strongly at variance with established beliefs or customs. A heretic is a proponent of such claims or beliefs.[1] Heresy is distinct from both apostasy, which is the explicit renunciation of one's religion, principles or cause,[2] and blasphemy, which is an impious utterance or action concerning God or sacred things.
The term is usually used to refer to violations of important religious teachings, but is used also of views strongly opposed to any generally accepted ideas.It is used in particular in reference to Christianity, Judaism, and Islam.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heresy
IMHO.


Achmad Fuad Lubis
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Terima kasih pak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
18 hrs
  -> Terima kasih pak Erich




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search