kemuhammadiyahan

English translation: Muhammadiyah Teachings

07:36 Jul 26, 2018
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Indonesian term or phrase: kemuhammadiyahan
The context is related to the university/school transcript for a typical subject in Muhammadiyah educational institutions.
Ex. Mata pelajaran/ Mata kuliah 'kemuhammadiyahan'
Fathur Machmud, S.S., M.Pd.
Indonesia
English translation:Muhammadiyah Teachings
Explanation:
Kemuhammadiyahan = Ajaran Muhammadiyah (Muhammadiyah Teachings)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-07-26 07:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rujukan:
Thus, according to Muhammadiyah teachings, a person will get credit not only for performing the religious duties such as prayers, fasting and preaching . . ..
https://books.google.co.id/books?id=OuhQAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA151&lp...

In summary, NA critics deem the harmonious family model to be unrealistic, inconsistent with Muhammadiyah teachings concerning women's role, . . ..
https://books.google.co.id/books?id=3EH52G0T8CsC&pg=PA156&lp...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Muhammadiyah Teachings
Hipyan Nopri
5Study of Muhammadiyah
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muhammadiyah Teachings


Explanation:
Kemuhammadiyahan = Ajaran Muhammadiyah (Muhammadiyah Teachings)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-07-26 07:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rujukan:
Thus, according to Muhammadiyah teachings, a person will get credit not only for performing the religious duties such as prayers, fasting and preaching . . ..
https://books.google.co.id/books?id=OuhQAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA151&lp...

In summary, NA critics deem the harmonious family model to be unrealistic, inconsistent with Muhammadiyah teachings concerning women's role, . . ..
https://books.google.co.id/books?id=3EH52G0T8CsC&pg=PA156&lp...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Thornton
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kemuhammadiyahan
Study of Muhammadiyah


Explanation:

🙋 Sangat patut diduga bahwa mata pelajaran Kemuhammadiyahan, meliputi seluruh aspek Muhammadiyah (dari sejarah, kiprah, hingga langkah sejak berdiri). Ini ditegaskan oleh halaweb berikut:

http://muhammadiyahis.blogspot.com/2015/07/engertian-pendidi...
Pengertian Pendidikan Kemuhammadiyahan
Pendidikan Kemuhammadiyahan adalah sebuah sistem sebagai salah satu upaya untuk memberikan pengertian dan pemahaman tentang persyarikatan Muhammadiyah, tujuan dan cita2nya, kepada kader, anggota dan simpatisan Muhammadiyah.

Ruang Lingkup Pendidikan Kemuhammadiyahan
Sejarah, Kepribadian, Keyakinan dan Cita2 Hidup
Organisasi
Amal Usaha
Peranan
Praktek Berorganisasi


✔️ Maka, terjemahan yang layak untuk mencakup seluruh aspek itu adalah Study of Muhammadiyah. Ini bisa dibandingkan misalnya dengan Study of Islam pada surjaya yang juga komprehensif, bukan cuma satu aspek.

🚀 SURJAYA
https://studiegids.leidenuniv.nl/en/courses/show/36383/study...
As an advanced introductory course to the study of Islam, the aim of this course is to provide an overview of the structure, beliefs and practices of Islam. Special focus will be placed on a study of Islam’s historical and religious developments and its impact on world history and politics; by dealing with the formation of Islamic belief and practice and chronicling the struggle of Muslims to define their religious tenets and their Islamic way of life throughout history.

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/295616464_MUHAMMADI...
In this period the study of Muhammadiyah became part of modern Islamic Studies using many approaches such as politics, economy, culture and education.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search