gempa berpotensi tsunami

English translation: Potentially tsunami-generating earthquake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:gempa berpotensi tsunami
English translation:Potentially tsunami-generating earthquake
Entered by: Faisal Mustafa

03:14 Jan 25, 2015
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Safety / Disaster management
Indonesian term or phrase: gempa berpotensi tsunami
A title of a journal: PERSEPSI MASYARAKAT TERHADAP TITIK EVAKUASI BENCANA GEMPABUMI BERPOTENSI TSUNAMI DI KECAMATAN ULEE KARENG.

Thanks for your help
Faisal Mustafa
Indonesia
tsunami-generating earthquake
Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-01-25 06:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'generating berkolokasi dengan tsunami. tsunami-generating merupakan compound word (noun+participle) yang berfungsi sebagai modifier atau penjelas dan bermakna 'yang [berpotensi] menyebabkan tsunami'.

e.g. GeoNet uses seismic sensors able to characterise potential tsunami-generating earthquakes occurring off the New Zealand coast. ...
http://info.geonet.org.nz/display/tsunami/Tsunami

Rise and Fall: Satellites Reveal Full Length of Tsunami-Generating Earthquake
http://earthobservatory.nasa.gov/Features/Aceh/

Auckland is one of the lowest seismically active parts of New Zealand. While large earthquakes aren’t common, the chance of a large tsunami-generating earthquake is possible. ...
http://www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/EN/environmentwaste/natur...

GeoNet uses seismic sensors to identify potentialtsunami-generating earthquakes occurring off the New Zealand coast. ...
http://www.eqc.govt.nz/be-prepared/tsunami

Alternatif: potential tsunami-generating earthquake(s)
Selected response from:

Muhammad Iwan Munandar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4earthquakes potentially generating tsunamis
Rosmeilan Siagian
4Earthquakes Having the Potential to Generate Tsunamis
Ian Forbes
4tsunami-generating earthquake
Muhammad Iwan Munandar
3likely tsunamigenic earthquake
Arif Rakhman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
likely tsunamigenic earthquake


Explanation:
kalau 'likely' ditiadakan atau diganti kata yang lebih tepat menyiratkan "berpotensi" tentu lebih baik lagi.


    Reference: http://earthquake.usgs.gov/learn/glossary/?term=tsunamigenic
Arif Rakhman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: Sebetulnya, berpotensi "berpotensi" menjadi potentially, karena potentially tsunamigenic earthquakes / faults / seismic cukup kerap dipakai (25.000+ menurut Google).
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tsunami-generating earthquake


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-01-25 06:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'generating berkolokasi dengan tsunami. tsunami-generating merupakan compound word (noun+participle) yang berfungsi sebagai modifier atau penjelas dan bermakna 'yang [berpotensi] menyebabkan tsunami'.

e.g. GeoNet uses seismic sensors able to characterise potential tsunami-generating earthquakes occurring off the New Zealand coast. ...
http://info.geonet.org.nz/display/tsunami/Tsunami

Rise and Fall: Satellites Reveal Full Length of Tsunami-Generating Earthquake
http://earthobservatory.nasa.gov/Features/Aceh/

Auckland is one of the lowest seismically active parts of New Zealand. While large earthquakes aren’t common, the chance of a large tsunami-generating earthquake is possible. ...
http://www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/EN/environmentwaste/natur...

GeoNet uses seismic sensors to identify potentialtsunami-generating earthquakes occurring off the New Zealand coast. ...
http://www.eqc.govt.nz/be-prepared/tsunami

Alternatif: potential tsunami-generating earthquake(s)

Muhammad Iwan Munandar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Earthquakes Having the Potential to Generate Tsunamis


Explanation:
I would go for a literal translation in this case.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earthquakes potentially generating tsunamis


Explanation:
Ini alternatif saja.


    https://in.news.yahoo.com/solomons-earthquake-generates-tsunami-destroys-villages-070201241.html
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search