Titik Evakuasi Bencana

English translation: Disaster Evacuation Points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Titik Evakuasi Bencana
English translation:Disaster Evacuation Points
Entered by: Faisal Mustafa

03:14 Jan 25, 2015
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Safety / Disaster management
Indonesian term or phrase: Titik Evakuasi Bencana
A title of a journal: PERSEPSI MASYARAKAT TERHADAP TITIK EVAKUASI BENCANA GEMPABUMI BERPOTENSI TSUNAMI DI KECAMATAN ULEE KARENG.

Thanks for your help
Faisal Mustafa
Indonesia
Disaster Evacuation Points
Explanation:

√ Saya kira bisa *tembak langsung*; yang mesti *diwaspadai* tinggal apakah bentuk tunggal atau jamak. Hemat saya, bentuk yang patut adalah jamak, karena tidak mungkin cuma ada satu titik evakuasi bencana untuk satu kecamatan. Apalagi kecamatan di luar Jawa luasnya bisa berlipat-lipat kecamatan di Jawa.

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://www.haidagwaiiobserver.com/Article.aspx?Id=345
Traffic at the hall needs to be safer and more efficient, says Mr. McKee, because it’s the disaster evacuation point for Queen Charlotte hospital, as well as the hub of many community activities.

http://www.aicit.org/JDCTA/ppl/JDCTA1791PPL.pdf
All disaster evacuation points shall be identified clearly with clear mark system or symbolic articles...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Disaster Evacuation Points
Erich Ekoputra
5[disaster] evacuation spot(s)
Muhammad Iwan Munandar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Disaster Evacuation Points


Explanation:

√ Saya kira bisa *tembak langsung*; yang mesti *diwaspadai* tinggal apakah bentuk tunggal atau jamak. Hemat saya, bentuk yang patut adalah jamak, karena tidak mungkin cuma ada satu titik evakuasi bencana untuk satu kecamatan. Apalagi kecamatan di luar Jawa luasnya bisa berlipat-lipat kecamatan di Jawa.

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://www.haidagwaiiobserver.com/Article.aspx?Id=345
Traffic at the hall needs to be safer and more efficient, says Mr. McKee, because it’s the disaster evacuation point for Queen Charlotte hospital, as well as the hub of many community activities.

http://www.aicit.org/JDCTA/ppl/JDCTA1791PPL.pdf
All disaster evacuation points shall be identified clearly with clear mark system or symbolic articles...


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaharuddin
20 hrs

agree  Rosmeilan Siagian
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
3 days 7 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[disaster] evacuation spot(s)


Explanation:
Dalam koteks kalimat tsb, penggunaan disaster (bencana) opsional karena makna ini implisit atau tersurat dalam 'GEMPA BUMI BERPOTENSI TSUNAMI' - yang merupakan bencana (alam). Bentuk tunggal atau jamak (spot+S) dipilih salah satu karena keduanya benar; bentuk tunggal juga bisa berfungsi sebagai collective noun - satu tapi (mewakili yang) banyak.

UNESCO menggunakan istilah 'Tsunami Evacuation Spot Sign'.
http://itic.ioc-unesco.org/index.php?option=com_content&view...

Dalam contoh lain: In most hotels red arrows will guide you to the nearest tsunami evacuation spot.
A green sign indicates that you reached your evacuation spot
.
http://www.tsunamiready.com/ready/index.php

Together they develop the 'Tsunami Ready Toolkit' which is geared ... Evacuation, Planning of Evacuation Routes, Location of Evacuation Spots, Best. Practice ... (The 'Tsunami Ready' Toolbox)
https://www.google.co.nz/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web...

W Sumatra to Build Tsunami Evacuation Spot
http://news.viva.co.id/news/read/182300-w-sumatra-to-build-t...





Muhammad Iwan Munandar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search