wajib pandu luar biasa

English translation: extraordinary pilotage obligation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:wajib pandu luar biasa
English translation:extraordinary pilotage obligation
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

02:33 May 26, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Port Terminology
Indonesian term or phrase: wajib pandu luar biasa
setiap kapal yang berlayar di perairan wajib pandu dan perairan pandu luar biasa itu wajib menggunakan jasa pemanduan
cancausecancer
extraordinary pilotage obligation
Explanation:
The statute referred to relates to extraordinary pilotage services.

http://openjurist.org/30/f1d/846

... provisions of chapter 88.16 RCW shall before assuming pilotage obligations for such ...

http://apps.leg.wa.gov › WACs › Title 363 › Chapter 363-116

Any vessel, even exempted from the pilotage obligation, is liable to pay her category fees when she requests a ...

http://www.pilotage-maritime.nc/downloads/1268783152-2609_Pi...
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2extraordinary pilotage obligation
Wiyanto Suroso
4exceptional pilotage waters
qbenk4u


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extraordinary pilotage obligation


Explanation:
The statute referred to relates to extraordinary pilotage services.

http://openjurist.org/30/f1d/846

... provisions of chapter 88.16 RCW shall before assuming pilotage obligations for such ...

http://apps.leg.wa.gov › WACs › Title 363 › Chapter 363-116

Any vessel, even exempted from the pilotage obligation, is liable to pay her category fees when she requests a ...

http://www.pilotage-maritime.nc/downloads/1268783152-2609_Pi...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  argosys
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pak.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceptional pilotage waters


Explanation:
Kalau melihat kalimatnya sepertinya bukan wajib pandu luar biasa tetapi perairan wajib pandu dan perairan pandu luar biasa, mungkin bisa menggunakan mandatory pilotage waters dan exceptional pilotage waters.

qbenk4u
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search