kapal tongkang

English translation: barge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kapal tongkang
English translation:barge
Entered by: Agustinus

09:24 Jul 12, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Indonesian term or phrase: kapal tongkang
-
Agustinus
Indonesia
barge
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3barge
Wiyanto Suroso
5 +2barge
hetty raphita tobing


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barge


Explanation:
.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agung Swiyanto
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Kaharuddin
18 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  argosys: You were slightly ahead.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barge


Explanation:
kapal tongkang : Jenis kapal yang bentuknya datar, tidak cembung/ellipse seperti kapal-kapal yang biasa kita lihat. Pada umumnya tongkang digunakan untuk pengangkutan barang dan biasanya ditarik oleh sebuah kapal tunda/tugboat

hetty raphita tobing
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agung Swiyanto
1 hr

agree  eldira: A barge is a flat-bottomed boat, built mainly for river and canal transport of heavy goods. Some barges are not self-propelled and need to be towed by ... Modern use - Towed or otherwise unpowered ... - Types of barges en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barge
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search