yang mana sampai dengan saat ini kapal tsb hampir selesai pembuatannya

English translation: which the barge construction is almost finished by now

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:yang mana sampai dengan saat ini kapal tsb hampir selesai pembuatannya
English translation:which the barge construction is almost finished by now
Entered by: Agustinus

09:28 Jul 12, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Indonesian term or phrase: yang mana sampai dengan saat ini kapal tsb hampir selesai pembuatannya
-
Agustinus
Indonesia
which the barge construction is almost finished by now
Explanation:
Sayangnya, tidak dijelaskan apakah "kapal" yang dimaksudkan ialah "kapal tongkang' ataukah kapal biasa. Saya menduga "kapal tongkang" sebagaimana ditanyakan sebelumnya.

yang mana sampai dengan saat ini kapal tsb hampir selesai pembuatannya:
which the barge construction is almost finished by now

Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you wiyanto. :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5which the barge construction is almost finished by now
Wiyanto Suroso
4which until recently the ship is almost complete
Maharani
3 +1the ship has almost been completely built now
Ikram Mahyuddin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which the barge construction is almost finished by now


Explanation:
Sayangnya, tidak dijelaskan apakah "kapal" yang dimaksudkan ialah "kapal tongkang' ataukah kapal biasa. Saya menduga "kapal tongkang" sebagaimana ditanyakan sebelumnya.

yang mana sampai dengan saat ini kapal tsb hampir selesai pembuatannya:
which the barge construction is almost finished by now



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thank you wiyanto. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  argosys: "the bard construction of which. . . " perhaps ? Sorry but this sentence is not correct English syntax.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ship has almost been completely built now


Explanation:
Sebenarnya bentuk "yang mana" rancu alias tidak baku dalam bahasa Indonesia, setahu saya

This ship has been completely built before, and is coming from a smoke-free home. I have built the ship to 50% completion (as shown in the photos below), ...

www.worthpoint.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 jam (2010-07-12 15:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ship diganti dengan barge jika yang dimaksud adalah kapal tongkang

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaharuddin
13 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Kahar

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which until recently the ship is almost complete


Explanation:
yang mana = which
sampai dengan saat ini = until recently
kapal tersebut = the ship
hampir selesai = is almost complete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-07-13 04:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maaf saya tidak lihat masih ada terusannya 'hampir selesai pembuatannya', jadi:
yang mana = which
sampai dengan saat ini = until recently
kapal tersebut = the ship
hampir selesai pembuatannya= is almost completely built
"which until recently the ship is almost completely built"

Maharani
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: maharani... thank you for the explanation. :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search