posisi koordinat lokasi lepas jangkar

English translation: coordinates of the location the vessel weighed anchor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:posisi koordinat lokasi lepas jangkar
English translation:coordinates of the location the vessel weighed anchor
Entered by: Agustinus

14:35 Jul 1, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Indonesian term or phrase: posisi koordinat lokasi lepas jangkar
-
Agustinus
Indonesia
coordinates of the location the vessel weighed anchor
Explanation:
Bukankah ‘lepas jangkar’ adalah proses menaikkan jangkar ke kapal sebelum berlayar (dalam Bahasa Inggris ‘weigh anchor’) sementara kalau sudah tiba di tujuan barulah kapal tersebut berlabuh (anchor / drop anchor)?
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you ian :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2coordinates of the location the vessel weighed anchor
Ian Forbes
3coordinate position of the anchor location
Regi2006
3anchoring coordinates
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anchoring coordinates


Explanation:
anchoring: melepas/membuang jangkar
coordinates: posisi/letak koordinat; tidak harus menambahkan "position" (pada terjemahan harafiah) karena telah menyiratkan arti posisi/letak.

Assist ship pilots to anchor vessels at exact anchoring coordinates.

http://www.maritimejobs.com/ResumeShow.aspx?ResumeShow=11824...



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 18

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coordinate position of the anchor location


Explanation:
Semoga membantu..

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coordinates of the location the vessel weighed anchor


Explanation:
Bukankah ‘lepas jangkar’ adalah proses menaikkan jangkar ke kapal sebelum berlayar (dalam Bahasa Inggris ‘weigh anchor’) sementara kalau sudah tiba di tujuan barulah kapal tersebut berlabuh (anchor / drop anchor)?


    Reference: http://palembang.tribunnews.com/view/58868/50_menit_lepas_ja...
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you ian :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Catherine!

agree  Kaharuddin
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks Kaharuddin!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search