menjangka peta

English translation: measuring distances on a map with a compass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:menjangka peta
English translation:measuring distances on a map with a compass
Entered by: Agustinus

18:26 Dec 14, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Indonesian term or phrase: menjangka peta
kemampuan seorang pelaut salah satunya adalah menjangka peta.
Agustinus
Indonesia
measuring distances on a map with a compass
Explanation:
Maksudnya memakai jangka untuk menulis lingkaran "scribing circles" pada peta untuk mengukur jarak. Terjemahan yang diusulkan berfokus pada tujuannya "measuring distance", alternatif yang lebih harfiah mungkin "scribing circles on a map" di mana alatnya "compass" dan tujuannya "measuring distance" menjadi tersirat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hari (2011-12-18 20:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alterntif yang lain bisa: plotting one's position on a map with a compass.
Selected response from:

David Andersen
Australia
Grading comment
thank you david :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2measuring distances on a map with a compass
David Andersen
4to plot navigation course on a nautical chart
Ferry Toar
4read and verify sea maps
Erich Ekoputra
3using maps
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read and verify sea maps


Explanation:

Ada bacaan bagus tentang ini. Lihat referensi.

Ref: http://kruiputra.blogspot.com/2010/08/menjangka-peta.html
padehal, didalam prakteknya menjangka peta mengandung arti :

1. Membaca peta secara waspada, yang artinya tidak boleh langsung mempercayai data-data yang tercantum dalam peta, tetapi sedapat mungkin mengecek sendiri kebenarannya. hal ini dapat dilakukan dengan cara :

- Mengecek sendiri kebenaran dalamnya air dengan echosounder atau topdal.
- Apakah dalam-dalamnya air berdekatan
- Apakah garis-garis pantai dipetakan secara seksama.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to plot navigation course on a nautical chart


Explanation:
... is the ability/skill to plot navigation course on nautical chart.

Example sentence(s):
  • A simple way to navigate without a GPS or other electronics is to plot a course on a nautical chart, and for each leg of the course figure the bearing, speed, distance, and time you will travel.
  • ... bearings may be measured from the chart to be used at sea or plotted on the chart from measurements taken at sea.

    Reference: http://powerboat.about.com/od/boatingnavigation/ht/Plotacour...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nautical_chart
Ferry Toar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using maps


Explanation:
membaca peta dan menggunakannya untuk mencapai/mengetahui lokasi tertentu

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measuring distances on a map with a compass


Explanation:
Maksudnya memakai jangka untuk menulis lingkaran "scribing circles" pada peta untuk mengukur jarak. Terjemahan yang diusulkan berfokus pada tujuannya "measuring distance", alternatif yang lebih harfiah mungkin "scribing circles on a map" di mana alatnya "compass" dan tujuannya "measuring distance" menjadi tersirat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hari (2011-12-18 20:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alterntif yang lain bisa: plotting one's position on a map with a compass.

Example sentence(s):
  • They are used for scribing circles and stepping off repetitive measurements with some accuracy.
  • Other features found on some modern compasses are map and romer scales for measuring distances and plotting positions on maps

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compass_(drafting)
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compass
David Andersen
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you david :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaharuddin
2 hrs

agree  eldira
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search