kapal tidak miring

English translation: the vessel is not listing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kapal tidak miring
English translation:the vessel is not listing
Entered by: Agustinus

02:23 May 15, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Indonesian term or phrase: kapal tidak miring
pihak penjual menjamin bahwa kapal tidak dalam keadaan tenggelam dan tidak miring.

tq
Agustinus
Indonesia
the vessel is not listing
Explanation:
: ... the vessel is not submerged or listing. Setahu saya kata “bahari” untuk miring adalah “listing”.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks Ian :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the vessel is not listing
Ian Forbes
4the vessel/ship is not inclined
griselda_raisa
4the ship is in an upright position
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ship is in an upright position


Explanation:
Apabila kapali ikan, 'the ship' agar diganti dengan 'the fishing vessel'.

11. Momen• Bergantung lokasi B dan G, dua jenis momen: – Righting moment: cenderung memulihkan kapal ke posisi tegaknya (upright position) – Upsetting moment: cenderung membalik (overturn) kapal•

http://www.slideshare.net/HamidAbdillah/stabiltasbuoyancy

The vessel is stable if she returns to an upright position ajier being exposed to ...

http://repository.ipb.ac.id/bitstream/handle/123456789/36747...



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 18

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the vessel is not listing


Explanation:
: ... the vessel is not submerged or listing. Setahu saya kata “bahari” untuk miring adalah “listing”.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks Ian :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Memang inilah istilahnya. Ada dua keadaan miring: list (karena bocor, muatan tak seimbang) dan heel (angin, muatan tak seimbang). Karena sudah bicara tenggelam, yang relevan adalah list (miring karena bocor).
48 mins
  -> Thanks Eric, and thanks for the nautical lesson!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the vessel/ship is not inclined


Explanation:
In my opinion, for the context of a vessel/ship the word incline is more commonly used.

For example:
Source: http://www.ghsport.com/RIGRA3.HTM
If the vessel is not perfectly symmetrical on either side of the force it will tend to incline unevenly.

griselda_raisa
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search