terkafar

English translation: spread out

08:16 Apr 20, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Indonesian term or phrase: terkafar
Tetapi tidak terkafar kepada korban-korban tsunami.
angel3_72
Malaysia
English translation:spread out
Explanation:
if it is indeed 'terkapar', it shall mean 'spread', or 'delivered', or 'distributed'.

tidak terkafar = (are) not spread
Selected response from:

syarifah syed nor azlan
Grading comment
yes i believe the person substituted 'p' with 'f'. i also agree with setia bangun's explanation. thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spread out
syarifah syed nor azlan
3 -1lie down
Hikmat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lie down


Explanation:
maksudnya terkapar? the body of the tsunami victim was lie down on the roads

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Setia Bangun: There're so many foreign aids pouring to Aceh, but they are not well managed, they are not well distributed to the tsunami victims
4 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spread out


Explanation:
if it is indeed 'terkapar', it shall mean 'spread', or 'delivered', or 'distributed'.

tidak terkafar = (are) not spread

syarifah syed nor azlan
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
yes i believe the person substituted 'p' with 'f'. i also agree with setia bangun's explanation. thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search