investigasi kelapangan

English translation: field investigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:investigasi kelapangan
English translation:field investigation
Entered by: angel3_72

23:47 Apr 20, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Indonesian term or phrase: investigasi kelapangan
Menjalankan investigasi kelapangan untuk Pertubuhan Bangsa-Bangsa Bersatu.
angel3_72
Malaysia
field investigation
Explanation:
or in-field investigation

I think it's an exact translation.
Hope that helps,

Anthony
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you very much! most appropriate answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5field investigation
Anthony Indra
4"to investigate (possible) opportunities ..."
Louis SOETEDJA
3on site investigation
Arika


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"to investigate (possible) opportunities ..."


Explanation:
Perlu dilihat konteks dari paragraf ybs... dalam hal menerjemahkan istilah "investigasi kelapangan" bisa diterjemahkan sebagai "to investigate (possible) opportunities" atau "investigation of (possible) opportunities" tergantung konteks kalimat dan selera.....

Louis SOETEDJA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field investigation


Explanation:
or in-field investigation

I think it's an exact translation.
Hope that helps,

Anthony

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! most appropriate answer.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on site investigation


Explanation:
Another idea only

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search