International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

posko

English translation: center

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:posko
English translation:center
Entered by: angel3_72

23:53 Apr 20, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Indonesian term or phrase: posko
...akan membuka posko kemanusiaan di tempat–tempat strategis...
angel3_72
Malaysia
center
Explanation:
"posko kemanusiaan" = "humanity center"
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you very much! i believe this is the most appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5center
Anthony Indra
4triage post/centre
Arika
4command post unit
Louis SOETEDJA


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
command post unit


Explanation:
posko itu khan dari pos komando... jadi dalam hal ini boleh diterjemahkan sebagai command post unit... lebih lanjut lagi "posko kemanusiaan" boleh diterjemahkan sebagai "humanitarian command post unit(s)...."

Louis SOETEDJA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
center


Explanation:
"posko kemanusiaan" = "humanity center"


Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! i believe this is the most appropriate

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triage post/centre


Explanation:
Another idea but depends on the context and the effect you want to get. HTH.


    Reference: http://www.humanitarianinfo.org/sumatra/coordination/contact...
    Reference: http://www.balipost.co.id/balipostcetak/2002/10/23/b12.htm
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search