pasentren

English translation: pesantren

17:39 Apr 21, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Indonesian term or phrase: pasentren
literally what does it mean? or is it possible that it might be spelt differently and mean something else or could it be the name of a town or place?
angel3_72
Malaysia
English translation:pesantren
Explanation:
It should be 'pesantren'. the word 'pesantren' might be come from javanese 'santri' - meaning 'student'.

Pesantren is moslim traditional school in Indonesia run by religious leaders or Islam organizations; which taught mostly Islamic subjects. It usually, build its own dormitory for the students.

Selected response from:

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pesantren
Abdul Karim
3moslem boarding house
Hikmat


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pesantren


Explanation:
It should be 'pesantren'. the word 'pesantren' might be come from javanese 'santri' - meaning 'student'.

Pesantren is moslim traditional school in Indonesia run by religious leaders or Islam organizations; which taught mostly Islamic subjects. It usually, build its own dormitory for the students.



Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hikmat: jakarta post usually use "moslem boarding house" for pesantren
3 days 14 hrs

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moslem boarding house


Explanation:
this is what Jakarta post use

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search