Keteladanan pemimpin

English translation: leadership by example

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Keteladanan pemimpin
English translation:leadership by example
Entered by: Ikram Mahyuddin

07:09 Sep 15, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Indonesian term or phrase: Keteladanan pemimpin
Kalimatnya adalah "keteladanan pemimpin lebih efekfif daripada sistem administrasi".
Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
leadership of example
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-15 11:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
http://www.pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/glosarium/index.php?glos...

They need management by *leadership of example*.
http://books.google.co.id/books?id=Lm2FHX9WQXgC&pg=PA131&lpg...

Because the kind of leadership that SNCC exampled, or taught by example, was not a leadership of position, but was a *leadership of example*, . . .
http://www.crmvet.org/disc/sncc.htm
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Trims Hipyan dan Mona, juga penjawab yang lain
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leader exemplariness
Alex ST
5 +1leadership of example
Hipyan Nopri
5Leader exemplification
ivo abdman
3 +2a leader setting an example ....
Regi2006


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a leader setting an example ....


Explanation:
a leader setting an example is more effective than

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper
1 hr

agree  eldira
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leadership of example


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-15 11:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
http://www.pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/glosarium/index.php?glos...

They need management by *leadership of example*.
http://books.google.co.id/books?id=Lm2FHX9WQXgC&pg=PA131&lpg...

Because the kind of leadership that SNCC exampled, or taught by example, was not a leadership of position, but was a *leadership of example*, . . .
http://www.crmvet.org/disc/sncc.htm

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Trims Hipyan dan Mona, juga penjawab yang lain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: leadership BY example
12 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Mona.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leader exemplariness


Explanation:
Ikatan kalimat serta posisinya sebagai subject membuat terjemahan frase ini mesti precise. Maksudnya mencari frase inggris yang menyerupai frase ini dapat mengurangi kekuatan maknanya. Hopefully useful.

Alex ST
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar: sepakat ......
10 hrs
  -> got you. Thanks Arfan

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leader exemplification


Explanation:
Lebih umum mungkin bs dicek di google

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search