acara pertanggung jawaban public

English translation: public accountability session

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:acara pertanggung jawaban public
English translation:public accountability session
Entered by: ivo abdman

02:53 Jan 22, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / discussion
Indonesian term or phrase: acara pertanggung jawaban public
Mohon dibantu padanannya

... yang terbentuk pada waktu acara pertanggung jawaban publik Termyn II pada tanggal 13 April 2030 ....
ivo abdman
Indonesia
public accountability session
Explanation:
Acara temu muka, memaparkan pertangggungjawaban pelaksanaan tugas.

Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks Pak Erich dan rekan-rekan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4public accountability session
Erich Ekoputra
4public accountability event
Jamina Yap


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public accountability event


Explanation:
IMHO

Jamina Yap
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public accountability session


Explanation:
Acara temu muka, memaparkan pertangggungjawaban pelaksanaan tugas.



Example sentence(s):
  • Annual Public Accountability Session. The Board will invite the public to attend an open-house in the spring in order to assess the last year's accomplishments and to hear comments and suggestions directly from the public.

    Reference: http://www.vpl.vancouver.bc.ca/about/details/about_the_board
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks Pak Erich dan rekan-rekan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 hr

agree  Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
3 hrs

agree  Arfan Achyar
6 hrs

agree  Catherine Muir
1 day 29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search