"pengamen"

English translation: street musician

06:30 Nov 17, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / pengamen
Indonesian term or phrase: "pengamen"
pengamen
Indonesian
Singapore
English translation:street musician
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
tq
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3street musician
Hikmat
4 +3street singer
Erich Ekoputra
5singing beggar
Catherine Muir
4street performer
ria ulfah ardhiyani
3busker
Ian Forbes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
street musician


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berkas:Street_musicians_pengame...
Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tq

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rona Desfy P., SS
5 hrs

agree  sakakikun
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Budi Suryadi-
2 days 16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"pengamen\"
street performer


Explanation:
<


    Reference: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Street_performance
ria ulfah ardhiyani
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pengamen
street singer


Explanation:

Most of them sing with or without instruments. A few of them do acapella like "Jastin Bibir" in this funny video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hqopb5_KYfE



Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosmeilan Siagian: A musician is not always a singer. I think most 'pengamen' are always singers whether they have good voice or not.
24 mins
  -> Yes, just like you say, they are singers in most situations, even some who can't afford instruments yet just clap their hands as accompanying music - acapella style! No sing-song in my thanks for your agreeing, Ros!

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
58 mins
  -> Thanks a ton of tunes, Ikram! :)

agree  Kaharuddin
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Tunely thanks, Mas Kaharuddin!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
busker


Explanation:
busk intr.v. to play music or perform entertainment in a public place, usually while soliciting money (thefreedictionary.com), therefore (by extension) busker, one who plays music or performs entertainment in a public place, usually while soliciting money

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
singing beggar


Explanation:
According to Stevens (see web link below):
ngamen = to beg while playing instruments and singing
pengamen = a singing beggar
pengamenan = singing (like a beggar)
As soon as I saw this question, I was reminded of the beggars on busses in Indonesia, as well as the ones on the NYC subways! Not very good singers usually, so I give them money to make them go away and sing in someone else's ear!

Example sentence(s):
  • Pengamen Di Bus. Anda pengguna bus kota? Jika iya, tentunya tidak asing dengan namanya pengamen. Tingkahnya pun macam-macam.

    Reference: http://books.google.com.au/books?id=cF97F--suNAC&pg=PA471&lp...
    Reference: http://wuriantos.blogspot.com.au/2011/03/pengamen-di-bus.htm...
Catherine Muir
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search