calon jamaah haji indonesia

English translation: a group of Indonesian pilgrims leaving for Mecca

14:24 May 23, 2015
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / general
Indonesian term or phrase: calon jamaah haji indonesia
menteri agama melepas calon jamaah haji indonesia
haidarhylmi
English translation:a group of Indonesian pilgrims leaving for Mecca
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a group of Indonesian pilgrims leaving for Mecca
Hipyan Nopri
4congregation of Indonesian pilgrimage (hajj) candidates
Achmad Fuad Lubis
4prospective Indonesian Hajj pilgrims
Febrina H Ariendhita
4Indonesian Hajj Pilgrims Candidate
Yusuf Akhmadi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a group of Indonesian pilgrims leaving for Mecca


Explanation:
-

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nur Cholis: Sepakat
7 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Nur.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospective Indonesian Hajj pilgrims


Explanation:
IMHO.

Febrina H Ariendhita
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indonesian Hajj Pilgrims Candidate


Explanation:
Saya rasa pilihan kata untuk "calon" terkait jamaah haji adalah "candidate". Merujuk dari situs di bawah ini:




Example sentence(s):
  • Final list of successfull pilgrims of Government quota Hajj 2015 selected candidate list...

    Reference: http://www.pakstatus.com/2015/05/hajj-2015-pilgrims-final-se...
Yusuf Akhmadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
congregation of Indonesian pilgrimage (hajj) candidates


Explanation:
(IMHO) "pilgrim(age)" in Indonesian is "haji" (Verse 22:28 Quran Al-Hajj (The Pilgrimage): And proclaim to mankind the Hajj (pilgrimage).......). Whereas "jamaah" can be translated as "congregation". During the journey to Mecca they are hajj candidates = calon haji until they perform the mandatory and the required prescribed rituals.

Achmad Fuad Lubis
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search