memprihatinkan

English translation: desperate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:memprihatinkan
English translation:desperate
Entered by: Agustinus

11:42 Oct 25, 2015
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Indonesian term or phrase: memprihatinkan
Para pengungsi hidup selama bertahun-tahun di pengungsian yang sangat memprihatinkan.


terima kasih.
Agustinus
Indonesia
desperate
Explanation:
yang sangat memprihatinkan = in a very desperate condition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2015-10-26 00:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banyak digunakan dalam menggambarkan situasi pengungsian.

http://www.msf.ca/en/article/desperate-conditions-refugee-ca...

http://theconversation.com/is-this-really-europe-refugees-in...

http://www.irishtimes.com/opinion/desperate-conditions-in-sy...

http://www.thephuketnews.com/106-more-rohingya-found-in-desp...

http://www.reuters.com/article/2012/12/25/us-syria-crisis-re...

Selected response from:

Badar Tsani Ramadhan
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a cause for concern
Achmad Fuad Lubis
4 +2worrisome
Edward Thornton
5In a poor condition / becomes a matter of concern
Titi Sayeed
5desperate
Badar Tsani Ramadhan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a cause for concern


Explanation:
Memprihatinkan berarti menimbulkan rasa kekhawatiran (anxiety). Sebagai padanan diusulkan idiom "a cause for concern".

Ref: http://www.dailywritingtips.com/a-cause-for-concern/
The idiom a cause for concern means “a reason to feel anxiety".
Kalimat konteks menjadi: Para pengungsi hidup selama bertahun-tahun di pengungsian yang sangat memprihatinkan > The refugees live for years in shelters which are a cause for concern.
IMHO.

Achmad Fuad Lubis
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio M. Caldas: memprihatinkan v. to become worried; anxious; concerned ( mem+prihatin+kan )
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih pak Fabio M. Calas

agree  Titi Sayeed
12 hrs
  -> terima kasih bu Titi Sayeed

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worrisome


Explanation:
"desperate" describes the refugees' own feelings; "cause for concern" and "worrisome" both describe how we feel looking at the situation

The refugees have lived for years in very worrisome/ worrying conditions.

Edward Thornton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio M. Caldas: memprihatinkan v. to become worried; anxious; concerned ( mem+prihatin+kan )
11 mins

agree  Dani Karuniawan: "Memprihatinkan" comes from Javanese expression "mrihatinke", which is plainly translated to Bahasa Indonesia. "Mrihatinke" or "nggawe prihatin" is comparable to "worrisome" in English. Hence, memprihatikan = worrisome
3 days 17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desperate


Explanation:
yang sangat memprihatinkan = in a very desperate condition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2015-10-26 00:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banyak digunakan dalam menggambarkan situasi pengungsian.

http://www.msf.ca/en/article/desperate-conditions-refugee-ca...

http://theconversation.com/is-this-really-europe-refugees-in...

http://www.irishtimes.com/opinion/desperate-conditions-in-sy...

http://www.thephuketnews.com/106-more-rohingya-found-in-desp...

http://www.reuters.com/article/2012/12/25/us-syria-crisis-re...



Example sentence(s):
  • He is in a very desperate condition.
Badar Tsani Ramadhan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Berkaca ke makna di kamus Collins (such a bad situation that you are willing to try anything), desperate sudah mewakili sangat memprihatinkan (tidak usah tambah very). U/ *sekadar* memprihatinkan, 2 jawaban lain juga berterima.
15 hrs
  -> Terima kasih masukannya pak Erich

disagree  Dani Karuniawan: "memprihatinkan" berasal dari ungkapan bahasa Jawa "mrihatinke" yang di-Indonesia-kan begitu saja. "Mrihatinke" atau "nggawe prihatin" terjemahan bhs Inggrisnya adalah worrisome, bukan desperate.
3 days 20 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In a poor condition / becomes a matter of concern


Explanation:
Apabila yang memprihatinkan adalah kondisi tempat pengungsiannya maka padanan kata memprihatinkan yang tepat adalah poor. Apabila yang memprihatinkan adalah kasusnya maka bisa digunakan becomes a matter of concern.

Titi Sayeed
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search