swadaya

English translation: through their own efforts

23:48 Mar 2, 2016
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / community development
Indonesian term or phrase: swadaya
"Pengembangan kegiatan masyarakat yang membantu pengelolaan kawasan dan bisa dilakukan secara swadaya oleh masyarakat."

Saya tidak yakin bagaimana seharusnya menterjemahkan aktivitas yang dilakukan oleh masyarakat secara swadaya. Apakah kata yang tepat untuk mendefinisikan swadaya ini dalam bahasa Inggris? Terima kasih, Fitri
FitriAini
Indonesia
English translation:through their own efforts
Explanation:
Stevens dictionary has: swadaya 1 own strength/means/expense; self-help.
Selected response from:

Edward Thornton
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2through their own efforts
Edward Thornton
4independently
Yusuf Akhmadi


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through their own efforts


Explanation:
Stevens dictionary has: swadaya 1 own strength/means/expense; self-help.

Edward Thornton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Achmad Fuad Lubis
8 hrs

agree  satriopower
4 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independently


Explanation:
#imho

Yusuf Akhmadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search