Kepala Daerah

English translation: Regional Head

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Kepala Daerah
English translation:Regional Head
Entered by: Joe Ly Sien

00:53 Jan 31, 2017
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Dalam judul jurnal
Indonesian term or phrase: Kepala Daerah
Pemilihan Kepala Daerah Kabupaten Malang
Desti
Indonesia
Regional Head
Explanation:
Kepala Daerah Malang berpadanan dengan Regional Head of Malang Regency (Kepala Daerah Kabupaten Malang), penggunaan regional head ini untuk memberi padanan kepada istilah kepala daerah, kalau istilahnya bupati akan dipadankan dengan regent, tapi kalau yang dimaksudkan adalah kepala daerah maka padanannya adalah regional head. Referensi bisa dilihat dari tautan jurnal yang saya berikan di bawah ini, semoga membantu, salam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jam (2017-01-31 03:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referensi 1: http://id.portalgaruda.org/?ref=browse&mod=viewarticle&artic... (Political Marketing Mix Couple in the Regional Head Election (Case Study of Success Team Campaign Couple of Abah Anton and Sutiaji in Malang Election 2013).
Referensi 2: http://publikasi.unitri.ac.id/index.php/fisip/article/view/3...

Contoh kalimat:
The idea of the election of Regional Head has gained a place in the public discourse Indonesia.
Selected response from:

Joe Ly Sien
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Head of Malang Regency
Regi2006
4Regional Head
Joe Ly Sien
4Regent
karl.away


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of Malang Regency


Explanation:
Body, Gita Wirjawan, the Governor of West Java, Ahmad Heryawan, the Head of Bekasi Regency, Sa'duddin, the. Chairman of KADIN ...
http://www.goldenagri.com.sg/pdfs/News Releases/2011/GAR14-3...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prayudi Wijaya
38 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regent


Explanation:
Kabupaten - Regency
Bupati - Regent


karl.away
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regional Head


Explanation:
Kepala Daerah Malang berpadanan dengan Regional Head of Malang Regency (Kepala Daerah Kabupaten Malang), penggunaan regional head ini untuk memberi padanan kepada istilah kepala daerah, kalau istilahnya bupati akan dipadankan dengan regent, tapi kalau yang dimaksudkan adalah kepala daerah maka padanannya adalah regional head. Referensi bisa dilihat dari tautan jurnal yang saya berikan di bawah ini, semoga membantu, salam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jam (2017-01-31 03:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referensi 1: http://id.portalgaruda.org/?ref=browse&mod=viewarticle&artic... (Political Marketing Mix Couple in the Regional Head Election (Case Study of Success Team Campaign Couple of Abah Anton and Sutiaji in Malang Election 2013).
Referensi 2: http://publikasi.unitri.ac.id/index.php/fisip/article/view/3...

Contoh kalimat:
The idea of the election of Regional Head has gained a place in the public discourse Indonesia.

Joe Ly Sien
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search