Seminggu dua ini saya sangat kebingungan memikirkan hal kaki kanan anak saya yan

English translation: This last two weeks I was very worried, thinking about my son\'s right leg, which is

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Seminggu dua ini saya sangat kebingungan memikirkan hal kaki kanan anak saya yan
English translation:This last two weeks I was very worried, thinking about my son\'s right leg, which is
Entered by: yapyizeithie

16:11 Nov 10, 2020
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / In general daily life stuff
Indonesian term or phrase: Seminggu dua ini saya sangat kebingungan memikirkan hal kaki kanan anak saya yan
Its about general stuff and its Malay I would like to translate it to English:
Url:http://banggolpetaicom.blogspot.com/2012/07/terima-kasih-pok...
yapyizeithie
Singapore
This last two weeks I was very worried, thinking about my son's right leg, which is
Explanation:
That is the meaning.

The sentence is not finished though... the writer may write about the condition of the son.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-11-10 16:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops sorry it should be "my child's right leg" because there is no mention of gender.
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5For a week or two, I've been very distraught by the thought of my son's right leg, Yan
Erich Eko
5This last two weeks I was very worried, thinking about my son's right leg, which is
Anthony Indra
4the last week or two I've been very confused thinking about my child's right leg, Yan
Edward Thornton


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the last week or two I've been very confused thinking about my child's right leg, Yan


Explanation:
pretty literal - don't see anything potentially offensive about it. "yan" is probably the name of the person being addressed

Edward Thornton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This last two weeks I was very worried, thinking about my son's right leg, which is


Explanation:
That is the meaning.

The sentence is not finished though... the writer may write about the condition of the son.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-11-10 16:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops sorry it should be "my child's right leg" because there is no mention of gender.

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For a week or two, I've been very distraught by the thought of my son's right leg, Yan


Explanation:

For a week or two, I've been very distraught by the thought of my son's right leg, Yan

Mengapa distraught?
Dalam bahasa Indonesia dan Malaysia, kebingungan bermakna cemas dan resah, dan itu diwakili dengan baik oleh distraught. Di sini misalnya: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/distraught , kata tersebut bermakna lebih kurang: terguncang oleh kebimbangan atau oleh kepedihan atau pertentangan batin.

Mengapa for a week or two?
Ini ungkapan yang kurang formal, sehingga cocok digunakan dalam bahasa percakapan. Ungkapan ini juga bagian dari lirik lagu Cliff Richard Summer Holiday. Berikut kutipannya:

  ...Fun and laughter on our summer holiday
  No more worries for me or you
  For a week or two...


Adakah contoh yang telak bagi jawaban ini?
Ada! :)

1: https://platinumcpd.com/euthanasia-when-it-all-goes-wrong/
His owners were distraught by the thought of losing him, and their grief was making his anxiety worse.

2: https://we-happy-few.fandom.com/wiki/The_Boyle_Residence
Mrs. Boyle was so distraught by the thought of having her children sent away to an unknown location where she couldn't protect them...

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search