bokok

English translation: nomor pokok wajib pajak = tax registration number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:bokok
English translation:nomor pokok wajib pajak = tax registration number
Entered by: Abdul Karim

23:03 Jan 13, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Indonesian term or phrase: bokok
sesuai dengan nomor bokok wajob pajakyang dimiliki
Susie
nomor pokok wajib pajak = tax registration number
Explanation:
some words are misspelled in 'nomor bokok wajob pajak'

'pokok' and 'wajib' are for 'bokok' and 'wajib' respectively.
Selected response from:

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5nomor pokok wajib pajak (NPWP) = tax registration number
Abdul Karim
5nomor pokok wajib pajak = tax registration number
Abdul Karim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nomor pokok wajib pajak = tax registration number


Explanation:
some words are misspelled in 'nomor bokok wajob pajak'

'pokok' and 'wajib' are for 'bokok' and 'wajib' respectively.

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nomor pokok wajib pajak (NPWP) = tax registration number


Explanation:
'nomor pokok wajib pajak (NPWP)' has some equivalents in English. They are:

'Tax Identification Number'

http://www.iabc.nlc.net.au/iabcnews/1000news4.htm

or

'Tax registration code'

http://www.rcs.co.id/company_set_up_&_licenses.htm


Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare (X): Agree, The Australian equivalent is 'Tax File Number (TFN)'
59 mins

agree  eldira
1 hr

agree  Anthony Indra
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Arika
1 day 11 hrs

agree  PDelima
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search