KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Art/Literary

memereteli

English translation: to dismantle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:memereteli
English translation:to dismantle
Entered by: Kardi Kho

22:40 Oct 26, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Indonesian term or phrase: memereteli
This is in an article about Romo Mangunwijaya and how he helped the underprivileged in society etc. The sentence is: 'Tidaklah mudah untuk menjadi orang yang dipercaya masyarakat, mempunyai makna bagi mereka, dan membuat mereka tidak bersedia mencacah, memereteli tubuhnya'

I can't find memereteli in the dictionary.
emma
to dismantle
Explanation:
memereteli literally means to dismantle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context it means to tear apart the body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 00:12:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to tear the body apart.
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to dismantle
Kardi Kho
5dismantle
Sugeng Hariyanto
4hacked into pieces.
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to dismantle


Explanation:
memereteli literally means to dismantle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context it means to tear apart the body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 00:12:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to tear the body apart.


Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
5 hrs
  -> thanks Pak Eri

agree  Chris Rowson: I guess it could be "dismember" then.
8 hrs
  -> i don't know about that but 'to dismember' is usually translated as 'memotong-motong'! wow, it sounds so creepy!!

agree  Rayindra
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks Anthony

agree  HouseIwan: I think "mutilate" suits it.
6 days
  -> not really sure, mutilate = memuntungkan. i think Emma only wants to know the meaning of 'memereteli' and about the transalation, she knows best

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dismantle


Explanation:
The base word is "pretel", a Javanese word, which means "dismantle, tear apar," or "remove"

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacked into pieces.


Explanation:
I'm not sure what memereteli is supposed to mean, but I can help to differrentiate the options.

(1) hacked into pieces - cut into pieces.

(2) dismember - may mean tear off the limbs, it sounds like badly disfigured.

(3) dismantle - normally used for electrical appliances or automobiles, etc, where you dismatle them into their components.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Not quite - "dismember" may look like it refers to removing limbs, but it actually means to take apart completely. (However messy that may be.)
7 hrs
  -> Yes, original would probably be 'dis'->minus, (minus the members of?)