KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Art/Literary

cepat bosan

English translation: tired easily

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:cepat bosan
English translation:tired easily
Entered by: Arika

08:36 Jan 22, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Reference Letter
Indonesian term or phrase: cepat bosan
"Yang bersangkutan, Mr. Sutaryanto, memiliki kepribadian yang cepat bosan pada tugas-tugas rutin dan monoton yang dibebankan padanya."

Bagaimana ya menterjemahkan frase kalimat diatas dalam bahasa Inggris sehingga enak dibaca dan tidak vulgar/kasar?? Thanks a lot??
aqin
tired easily
Explanation:
"Yang bersangkutan, Mr. Sutaryanto, memiliki kepribadian yang cepat bosan pada tugas-tugas rutin dan monoton yang dibebankan padanya."

In character/personality, the person concerned, Mr. Sutaryanto, has become tired/bored/disinterested quickly/easily with the routine, monotonous tasks asigned to him.

More context would be good. Is Mr. S to be dipecat or dibombong?

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:10:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, he \"performs well under pressure\".
Selected response from:

Arika
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tired easily
Arika
4rapidly tired
Chris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tired easily


Explanation:
"Yang bersangkutan, Mr. Sutaryanto, memiliki kepribadian yang cepat bosan pada tugas-tugas rutin dan monoton yang dibebankan padanya."

In character/personality, the person concerned, Mr. Sutaryanto, has become tired/bored/disinterested quickly/easily with the routine, monotonous tasks asigned to him.

More context would be good. Is Mr. S to be dipecat or dibombong?

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:10:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, he \"performs well under pressure\".

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Oliver: Kalau "sanggup bekerja di bawah tekanan" : "Able to work under pressure" boleh, tanpa kekasaran.
3 hrs
  -> "under pressure" is good, literal.

agree  eldira: S is easily bored with the routine and monotonous tasks assigned.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapidly tired


Explanation:
"... has rapidly tired of the routine and monotonous tasks expected of him".




Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12