KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

selang buangan karburator

English translation: carburettor drain pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:selang buangan karburator
English translation:carburettor drain pipe
Entered by: Kaysha

15:37 Apr 10, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motor bicycle
Indonesian term or phrase: selang buangan karburator
Apa bahasa Inggrisnya 'selang buangan karburator'.
Sudah saya nyari parts2 karburator tapi belum ketemu...

Kalimatnya
Konsumen melaporkan bahwa bensin terus menerus keluar dari selang buangan karburator
Kaysha
Canada
carburettor drain pipe
Explanation:
Logikanya sih tidak boleh ada selang buangan karburetor apabila yang dibuang adalah bensin, namun mungkin ini eksis supaya membuang bensin (dalam keadaan “malfunction”) dengan cara yang paling aman, misalnya dengan membuangnya jauh dari bagian mesin yang panas.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
not sure but best answer. TKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1carburettor drain pipe
Ian Forbes
3carburettor's pipe tap
Hikmat
1carburettor vent
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
carburettor vent


Explanation:
just guessing...

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carburettor's pipe tap


Explanation:
http://www.thecarburetorshop.com/Carburetor_ID.htm

coba juga mungkin feed pipe:
lihat di http://www.rimmerbros.co.uk/rimmer/tr7/fuel



    Reference: http://www.thecarburetorshop.com/Carburetor_ID.htm
    Reference: http://www.rimmerbros.co.uk/rimmer/tr7/fuel
Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carburettor drain pipe


Explanation:
Logikanya sih tidak boleh ada selang buangan karburetor apabila yang dibuang adalah bensin, namun mungkin ini eksis supaya membuang bensin (dalam keadaan “malfunction”) dengan cara yang paling aman, misalnya dengan membuangnya jauh dari bagian mesin yang panas.


    Reference: http://web.ukonline.co.uk/markshipman/car/02-40.html
    Reference: http://www.fiennes.co.uk/Parts/Catalogue/J/JD/JD300
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
not sure but best answer. TKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Hadiyono, and thanks for your agreement on the other terms as well!