KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

setelan angin

English translation: air adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:setelan angin
English translation:air adjustment
Entered by: Kaysha

19:52 Apr 10, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motor bicycle
Indonesian term or phrase: setelan angin
'angin' di kalimat di bawah part karburator ya?
'Angin' itu singkatan part apa?
Kalau ada yang tau, minta bahasa Inggrisnya.

Kalimatnya
Klep in/ex renggang dan setelan angin pada karburator tidak standard
Kaysha
Canada
air adjustment
Explanation:
(Petrol) carburettors mix air and petrol to make an explosive mixture. The “richness” of the mixture is determined by how much petrol is mixed with how much air. The air (angin) is regulated by means of an air adjustment screw. The screw has a tiny spring behind it so it can hold its position.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Ian ; the explanation made it easier to understand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1air adjustment
Ian Forbes
5compression setting
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compression setting


Explanation:
Yang dimaksud setelan angin pada karburator adalah tekanan/kompresinya. That's it!

Ref:
http://www.antiquemodeler.org/Engines/diesels.htm
I always prime an engine through the venturi or carburetor ... The compression setting is good. -If the engine starts, but runs weakly with a ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air adjustment


Explanation:
(Petrol) carburettors mix air and petrol to make an explosive mixture. The “richness” of the mixture is determined by how much petrol is mixed with how much air. The air (angin) is regulated by means of an air adjustment screw. The screw has a tiny spring behind it so it can hold its position.


    Reference: http://www.sdmcc.org.uk/default.asp?id=10&mnu=10
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Ian ; the explanation made it easier to understand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day1 hr