KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

anak sel

English translation: subcell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:anak sel
English translation:subcell
Entered by: vicksy nurhayati

07:58 Nov 3, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Indonesian term or phrase: anak sel
friends, apa istilah yang biasa dipakai ?

makasih, vicksy
vicksy nurhayati
Indonesia
subcell
Explanation:
sel punca/induk - stemcell
sel anak - subcell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jam (2008-11-03 12:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://medical.merriam-webster.com/medical/subcellular
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5daughter cell
Hipyan Nopri
3 +1subcell
Hikmat
2cell
Alberto Balanza


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cell


Explanation:
saya tidak tahu berbeza antara sel dan anak sel

Alberto Balanza
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daughter cell


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-03 08:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
*Sel anak* yang berukuran kecil yang berinti lebih besar dan sitoplasma lebih pekat membelah sekali lagi dengan bidang pembelahan sejajar dengan arah pembelahan sebelumnya.
The smaller *daughter cell* which has a larger nucleus and dense cytoplasm will divide once more in a plane parallel to the preceding plane of division.
http://digilib.bi.itb.ac.id/go.php?id=jbptitbbi-gdl-s2-1983-...

Cell division is a process by which a cell, called the parent cell, divides into two or more cells, called *daughter cells*.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cell_division

The GSC undergoes asymmetric cell division, giving rise to one *daughter cell* that will retain *stem cell* identity and one *daughter cell* . . .
http://jcs.biologists.org/cgi/content/figsonly/118/4/665

Kamus Saku Kedokteran Dorland. 1998. Jakarta: EGC.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subcell


Explanation:
sel punca/induk - stemcell
sel anak - subcell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jam (2008-11-03 12:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://medical.merriam-webster.com/medical/subcellular

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benedicta Tjoea: yach... Aq kduluan
7 hrs
  -> kamyu tu ciapa ciih...